How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question
BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
73280834
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What type of scientific or other evidence is required in order

Customer Question

What type of scientific or other evidence is required in order for a skin care product to claim reduction of the appearance of wrinkles, skin firming, or similar specific claims in the EU?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 3 years ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

Beginning in July of this year cosmetic products sold in the EU are obliged to comply with the new European cosmetics regulations (EC)1223/20092. The rules regarding claims made about a product will get stricter. Including keeping relevant data on file to back up any claims made about a product.

BizIPEsq. :

Article 20 states that products claims should "not be used to imply that cosmetic products have characteristics or functions which they do not have".

BizIPEsq. :

(you can find the new regulations here)

BizIPEsq. :

Therefore you will now be required to substantiate skin firming, appearance of wrinkles etc. through scientific studies and keep such proof on file.

BizIPEsq. :

in the next three years the commission will be publishing additional guidelines so this is a work in progress.

BizIPEsq. :

I trust this answered your question.

BizIPEsq. :

Please be so kind as to rate my service positively. Without your rating I do not get compensated for my work. Thank you.