How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Law Your Own Question

MShore Law
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
17924466
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MShore Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good afternoon; I sold my manufacturing business in November

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon;

I sold my manufacturing business in November of 2012. I just received a notice from the US Post Office that a forwarding request has been submitted for all mail that has to do with my company's name. My only concern is that I will not receive information or other documents that I may need as the past owner of the company. I am not sure what documents or information that may be; but just wondering if this is standard practice and if there is anything I need to be aware of -- and, is it legal for them to do this without notifying me. Thank you so much.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.


Good morning. Did you sell the ownership in the company itself or did you sell the assets? Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was an asset purchase.


 


 

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. I'm going to opt out to allow an expert with more specific experience in this area to help you. Please do not respond to this post as it will only slow the process of such an expert picking up your question. Take care.
Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Was the purchase inclusive of the business name?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

to be honest, I am not sure. I will have to go back to the Asset purchase agreement and look. In reality, I don't really care if the mail is forwarded. I am tired of sending them their checks and bills. What I care about is if this will cause me any problems by no longer receiving any type of mail regarding my past business. I have had many little detail like this cause me problems and I just want to make sure I am covering my back side. If this is standard practice, then I don't want their mail anyway. I am delighted to be rid of it all. But just last week I got a notice from the BWC telling me that my unemploymemt insurance account is still open and an employee filed a claim. I had to fill out some paperwork to close the account. I would of course not have gotten this if all mail was forwarded. Then what? Is there other legal issues that i may be notified of that I will miss that might cause me problems? If not... then great. Let them change the address. THANKS

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
It is a standard practice for a business to receive its mail directly, without necessity of it being first received by a former owner. When you sold the business, as part of the transfer of all liability to the new owner, there should have been a filing with the secretary of state changing the owner of record and registered agent. Do you know if this was done?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did have something filed. It was to close the business. I just checked the Ohio Secretary of State and the status of the business is "dead".
Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.

ok good, then you can forward the mail to the new owner without concern of any claim against you arising from the current operations of the business. Hopefully, in your purchase agreement the buyer agreed to assume liability for any claim against the business not raised at or before the closing on the purchase of the business. Please let me know if this does not answer your questions or if you have any follow up questions. If I have answered your questions, please positively rate my answers.

MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience: Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
MShore Law and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions