How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
17219180
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently gave my employer a doctors note releasing me from

Resolved Question:

I recently gave my employer a doctors note releasing me from work for 2 weeks. My employer text me on the work cell phone and told me to turn in my phone, my keys, and all passwords. She also, after a day cut off the work cell phone, changed all the locks, de-activated my key card and cancelled all my passwords and email, can she do that.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and I'm very sorry to hear about this situation.

Why did the doctor order you off work for two weeks?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have suffered stress related migrans due to the ongoing mistreatment of the supervisor. My doctor also have me talking to a theropist

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
How long have you been working for this employer and how many employees does the employer have overall?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


9 years and 10 months there are 10 employee's total. There are 4 other employee's 1 have been fired already the other 1 is being forced to retire and the other 2 are being threaten that they can be fired.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

I think the best thing here is to start with an explanation of the law in this area and then discuss your case in particular. In Maryland, and throughout the United States, employment law heavily favors the employer in most situations. Unless the employee has a contract which provides that the employee may only be terminated for cause, the law will hold that the employee's right to work falls under the At Will Doctrine. The At Will Doctrine provides that an employer may terminate an employee for any reason whatsoever, even if it is a false reason. The only limitation on this is that an employer may not terminate an employee because of discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, military status, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry of the employee.


The employee can also not be terminated if they qualify for protection for medical leave. The Family Medical Leave Act and the Maryland Flexible Leave Act both provide that an employee is entitled up to 12 weeks off per year for serious medical conditions, which would apply to your migraine situation. Unfortunately, neither of these laws apply to employers with less than 15 employees. This means that you cannot prevent your employer for terminating you here.

An alternative is to attempt to claim the injury under the Maryland Workers' Compensation Act. Your doctor has told you that the condition is caused by work. This may qualify under the Act. You should file a claim at: http://www.wcc.state.md.us/WFMS/C1_WebForms.html

If approved, you would likely be entitled to at least some temporary income benefits until you find a new job.

Probably a better alternative is to simply file an unemployment claim. You were not terminated for cause. You were terminated because you sought time off for a medical condition. While your employer is entitled to terminate you for this under the at-will doctrine, it cannot claim you were at fault for the termination.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So another employee is out on medical leave and did not give a dotocs note. But she did not get the same treatment as I got.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry to hear that. Unfortunately, you are not in a situation where you can force medical leave on your employer. Your employer may act arbitrarily against you in this circumstance.

Do you believe that your employer's actions are based on a discriminatory motive at all?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

both discriminatory and retailiation because she wanted me to fire an employee but because she did not follow policy I told her I want no part of it. This was in October of 2012 and after I didn't do that its be hell working there up until this point. Than she turn it into me not doing my job. I have a clean record I have nothing negative in my file and I have never been written up for anything.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Let me rephrase my question. Do you believe that the employer's actions were based on race, age, gender, religion, national origin, and/or disability discrimination?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

race and gender

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
OK.

As that is the case, you need to file a claim for illegal employment discrimination with the Maryland Commission on Civil Rights at: http://mccr.maryland.gov/empldiscr.html

If you are able to establish your claim as based on gender and race, you will be entitled to compensation.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
I'm glad I could help. I hope you are able to get this resolved to your satisfaction.

Please let me know if there are any further questions I can answer for you and please remember to rate my answer positively.

-ZDN
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
TexLaw and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
502 Satisfied Customers
Internationational Commercial Attorney