How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46204
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just paid a $500. retainer fee for a wrongful termination

Customer Question

I just paid a $500. retainer fee for a wrongful termination defense in Espanola, NM; however, when I google Wilbert E. A. Maez Attorney-at-Law I cannot find anything on him. He claims to be a former lawyer for Los Alamos Labs. After googling Los Alamos Lab former lawyers I still cannot find info on him. I am feeling terrible and my gut tells me I am being taken for a ride. Is Wilbert E. A.Maez a licensed practicing attorney out of Espanola, NM?
Please direct me to the proper channels to investigate and/or report.
Thank you,
XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

SeekingtoRenderAid :

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

SeekingtoRenderAid :

Good morning. Yes, Wilbert Maez is a licensed practicing attorney in New Mexico. Martindale-Hubbell is one of the national registries for licensed attorneys in the U.S. He is listed as licensed in NM. The website showing this in Martindale Hubbell is http://www.nmbar.org/AboutSBNM/sections/SoloSmallFirm/solo_docs/solodirectory09revised.pdf

Customer:

Under what title is Wilbert Maez, the list is extensive.

SeekingtoRenderAid :

He is under M-N-O-P alphabetical directory. He is not listed under any specialty.

Customer:

Am I being charged for each question I ask you? What does M-N-O-P stand for?

SeekingtoRenderAid :

No...just one time! It is simply an alphabetical designation...lawyers with last names beginning with M through P.

Customer:

Since I cannot find him anywhere in google how can I find his track record.

SeekingtoRenderAid :

Hi there....I'm confused as to why in the middle of our chat you decided to rate this as bad service. I was in the middle of typing my response to your last query.

SeekingtoRenderAid :

I pride myself on providing full and complete information so I can fully satisfy my customers. If I have misinterpreted your question in any way or not fully responded, I ask that you please give me an opportunity to address any of those matters until you are fully satisfied. Otherwise, I would appreciate you reconsidering your rating to change it to a 3, 4, or 5 so I can get credit for helping you today. Thank you in advance for that consideration!


 

SeekingtoRenderAid :

Now, as to your follow up question. You can inquire with the New Mexico bar association as to any past sanctions against him. That contact information is www.nmbar.org/. There are also attorney rating agencies. Martindale Hubbell is a respected rating agency...you can contact them at http://www.martindale.com/Products_and_Services/Peer_Review_Ratings.aspx

Customer:

one liners...so sorry you are so busy to assist me. Remember, I paid $40 buck (I am unemployed) so that is money I mostly do not have. Thanks! Your empathy shines brighter than the brightest star. Now, where can I get assistance as to his track record. He claims he worked for the Los Alamos Labs as their attorney. I cannot fing info on that. Simply, what is his specialty and his track record.

SeekingtoRenderAid :

I'm not too busy to help you...I am doing my best to answer the questions you have posed. You can inquire with the New Mexico bar association as to any past sanctions against him. That contact information is www.nmbar.org/. There are also attorney rating agencies. Martindale Hubbell is a respected rating agency...you can contact them at http://www.martindale.com/Products_and_Services/Peer_Review_Ratings.aspx

SeekingtoRenderAid :

I truly am sorry about your financial situation.....I'm doing my best to help you. If you don't want to pay, you can always ask for a refund, but I believe that rating me as providing bad service should not be tied. You are always to entitled to a full refund, but rating me as providing you bad service reflect negatively on my performance.

Customer:

Thank you very much. I will now now change/orrect my opinion. My appoligies also, I am under such diress that I have lost confidence in "our" system and obvioulsy taking it out on authority and their affiliations. My bad.

Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46204
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 11 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions