How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12805
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Attorney Kennett: Can you direct me toward a website showing

Resolved Question:

Hi, Attorney Kennett: Can you direct me toward a website showing me the correct "form" for my complaint? I understand there is a "WHEREFORE page" but I do not know how to prepare it. Also, I've seen that complaints have sections, such as "Facts", "Prayer for Relief", "Statement in Demand", etc.
Must I state specifically a dollar figure for monetary damages (compensatory, punitive/examplary)? Or, do I simply state "in excess of"? Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - Here is the website for the CT courts. I have to tell you that forms are not always available for every possible court action but a complaint starts with the caption with the court name at the top and the parties listed below. Then the claims would be listed below and then the "Wherefore" clause. The website has all the official forms that are published by the state.
http://www.jud.ct.gov/webforms/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I am very familiar with the jud.ct.gov website and have viewed all of their forms. What I am looking for is a "sample" Complaint. I also would like to know if my Statement of Demand or Prayer for Relief should include a specific dollar amount of simply " excess of $15,000." Since I am looking for punitive damages in the millions, I hesitate to make a statement for such a meager sum. Am I permitted to state "in excess of $1,000,000?" Please advice.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
I will have to opt out since that is the only CT website I know of and I have no access to sample complaints. I am not permitted to prepare documents from this website so I have not way to prepare a complaint.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay, thanks for your reply.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

Hello: A different Professional here. I was not able to find Connecticut-specific forms. However, you can use the sample forms and templates below to prepare your Complaint:



Here are sample forms:




http://www.uslegalforms.com/us/US-10074-A.htm




http://www.wvbusinesslitigationblog.com/Massey%20legal%20malpractice%20complaint.pdf

http://www.gobookee.net/legal-malpractice-complaint-sample/



http://amlawdaily.typepad.com/mofocomplaint.fpd.pdf





http://www.californiamenscenters.org/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/civil-action-against-attorney-sharon-blanchet-and-others.pdf

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12805
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA