How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3638
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im currently in an s-corp with two other partners. We started

Resolved Question:

I'm currently in an s-corp with two other partners. We started a restaurant back in 2008, but have since closed our doors. As an s-corp, we purchased a piece of property which is personally guaranteed by each partner. Currently our piece of property is not worth what we owe on it. I have a buyer who would be willing to purchase it to satisfy the note. Two of the partners want to sell, but the third partner is being ridiculous and is currently acting like a knucklehead. The two partners want to exercise our rite as a majority of the s-corp, to sell this property while the buyer is interested. Can we do this and what would be the steps necessary to make this happen.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 10 months ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Does the corporation have an "operating agreement" which all the partners signed?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


No Sir. You could say we did this all wrong. We never signed any by laws or operating agreement. We are all 1/3 share holders.

Expert:  Zachary replied 10 months ago.
Thanks,

I'm going to have to look through the California Corporations Code to see what happens in this situation and I'll get back to you shortly. Please don't reply here, as it will delay my answer back to you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.


Hello Sir. I have not heard back from you as of yet. I had some issues with my account. I guess I asked my question as a guest, but did not realize I should have asked it as an account holder. Any word?

Expert:  Zachary replied 10 months ago.
Hi,

I'm sorry there was a delay in getting back to you on this matter.

The law in California (the CA Corporations Code Section 1001) states that "A corporation may sell....all or substantially all of its assets when the principal terms are approved by the board, an, unless the transaction is in the usual and regular course of its business, approved by the outstanding shares."

If the sale of real estate is not in the usual and regular course of business of the company, then the shareholders of the corporation (which in this case is all three of you) means that it must only be approved by "the affirmative vote of a majority of the outstanding share entitled to vote." CCC Sec. 152.

In this case, since you do not have an operating agreement, I would assume that you all have an equal 33.3% share of the corporation and thus, it only takes the approval of two of you and you do not have to obtain the approval of the third person.

How much of the corporation's assets are tied up in the land?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


The property in question is the only asset left of the corporation. I don't even know if it would be considered an asset. I had an appraisal done on it and the appraised value came back at less than what we owe on it. We're upside down on it. The current interested buyer is willing to pay what we currently owe on it. I consider this a blessing at this point in time.

Expert:  Zachary replied 10 months ago.
Are you planning on closing down the corporation after you sale this asset, or is this to use the money for operations or another asset purchase?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


Yes. We are planning on closing the corporation. This is the only thing left we need to get rid of to do so.

Expert:  Zachary replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your response.

When a corporation liquidates its assets in order to close the business, it is called a "dissolution".

Once you have sold the asset, you will need to finish "winding up" by filing a certificate of dissolution and your final franchise tax return with the state.

The dissenting partner has a right to go to the court and ask that the court stop the sale and take over the sale of assets to manage the dissolution, but the dissenting partner cannot stop it entirely, only delay it.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you Sir. Your help is much appreciated.

Expert:  Zachary replied 10 months ago.
You are welcome and I hope this has helped.

Good luck with your endeavors and please do not forget to rate my answer positively so that I may be compensated for my work with you here.

Thanks,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3638
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
Zachary and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA