How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6508
Experience:  Experienced in Corps, LLCs, Partnership, etc.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Oklahoma, can an electrician that is personally NOT licensed

Customer Question

In Oklahoma, can an electrician that is personally NOT licensed work under a licensed electrical CONTRACTOR without legal ramifications?

This is the scenario: we have a contractors license that is current and valid. Our jopint venture wants to do business in OK but I stopped my boss sayign that they were not licensed. And also noted that none of our workers were personally licensed in OK.

His response was "they can work under our license. It's not a problem. We are good. "

Is this correct? If not, why? If someone could just point me to the business code or whatever OK uses, I can go from there. I am familiar with the Texas OC code and Licensing Code but not at all with OK. If I am about to go to war (which is what has to happen with a woman pipes up in construction about legalities) I want to make sure I have my correct facts.

Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Yes, every person performing such work must have a license.

TMcJD :
158:40-1-3.

License requirement

(a) No person, on behalf of himself or on behalf of an electrical firm, shall engage or offer to engage in, by advertisement or otherwise, any electrical work who does not possess a valid and appropriate license or registration from the Construction Industries Board pursuant to these rules.
TMcJD :

http://www.ok.gov/cib/documents/Title%20158%20Chapter%2040.pdf

TMcJD :

Please let me know if I can provide additional assistance. If not, I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating. I cannot receive credit for my work without your positive rating and that is the sole means of compensation for JustAnswer experts. Thanks.

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6508
Experience: Experienced in Corps, LLCs, Partnership, etc.
Thomas McJD and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
THAT is EXACTLY what I thought. SO FRUSTRATING.

*grumbles*


Oh I am going to give it to him, good. You just wait. Hahah. (Love being armed with statutes. There is just no arguing with - um- FACTS. Hahah.

Thank you so much!!!!!
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. Have a great day!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh oh oh one more thing. :(

Can we, as an active electrical contractor represent our joint venture out of Florida? (who is NOT licensed in OK) (Statute states an contractor is limited to representing ONE firm- but does not go on to state of the necessary licensing of the firm, if there is one) If so, as long as we ensure we hire fully licensed electricians then, we are good to bill through the JV- right?

(He wants to go through the JV, don't ask me why, insanity is hard to pinpoint)

Thanks again!!!
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
The firm doesn't need to be licensed. It only needs a licensed contractor who can only represent that one firm.

158:40-5-3. Contractor requirements (a) Each electrical firm must have a person who is currently licensed as an electrical contractor employed full time, and who shall give full time to the supervision and control of operations necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of the Act and these Rules. Such contractor shall be an officer, partner or owner of that electrical firm, and shall be responsible for the work of and licensed on behalf of that electrical firm.
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6508
Experience: Experienced in Corps, LLCs, Partnership, etc.
Thomas McJD and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Loophole!!! Hooray!!!! Just as long as we (the licensed contractor) do the billing and hire licensed electricians to do the actual WORK, then we are good.


THANK YOU!!!!! That's why you have a JD, and I am just a mouthy chick who knows *just enough* legal jargon to sound like a know-it-all to the non-ESQ types. Ha!!
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks to you too. Please let me know if you need help with something in the future. Have a great day!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions