How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MDLaw Your Own Question

MDLaw
MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5834
Experience:  Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
16277701
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, We are an online tutoring company. As per our

Customer Question

Hello,
We are an online tutoring company.
As per our billing policy, customers purchase tutoring hours in advance for a whole month.
Billing is done in advance at the beginning of every month for a certain program like 8 hrs/month.
We give them the chance to reschedule one session per month. There is no refund if the customer cancels sessions from his/her side.

However, a very small number of customers cancel sessions at random, and then call the credit card company and get refund from the credit card company.
We do not have enough proof to show the credit card company that the customer has accepted our terms and conditions, even though the
Terms and conditions are on the customer portal and we explain it each and every customer when he/she joins.

This is the process that we are planning to do it.
When a new customer joins we send him/her a welcome mail asking him/her to activate his account by visiting the password XXXXX customer(parent) portal.
The customer must login to the parent portal and activate the account before the student can start the sessions.
There is an "ACTIVATE" button highlighted on the new customer's portal(website).
When the customer clicks the ACTIVATE button, a page containing the attached terms and conditions is displayed.
The customer checks a radio button which accepts the terms and conditions and then clicks a SUBMIT button.
The customer is activated if the terms and conditions are accepted.
We capture and store the IP address ( and the time stamp)of the customer machine from where the terms and conditions were accepted.

Is this proof enough to present to the credit card company that the customer has actually accepted the terms and conditions?
Thanks,
Biju
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using the JA website. I look forward to assisting you today.

On what basis are they getting refunds? When you say refunds, are you referring to chargebacks?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I am referring to chargebacks.


We charge their card for 8 sessions at the beginning of every month.


Sometimes the student cancels multiple sessions because of random reasons, while our teacher is waiting. They simply say they have taken only 3 sessions and pay for only 3 sessions, while our program is for 8 sessions per month whether they use it or not.


It is mentioned in the terms and conditions. They will say they did not accept our terms and conditions, even though we explain it to every customer on the phone and keep a copy on the customer's individual portal.

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
What reason do they give the credit card company for the chargebacks?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they have taken only say 3 sessions.


they did not get service fir the paymrnt etc.

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information, Biju.

In a chargeback situation (and chargebacks are a part of almost every business, especially online businesses), the merchant (you) need to prove that the customer got the services they requested if they are telling the credit card company that they did not receive such services. If you are not currently capturing their agreements on your end, you are going to need to start doing that because, providing a written agreement is the only way to prove that the purchase was made. A digital signature is fine. You just have to be sure that the agreeing to the terms and conditions is captured in your database so that you can easily print it out and send it to the credit card company when a customer does a chargeback.

Please let me know if you need any additional information.

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know what information, if any, you need. If not, thank you in advance for your positive rating since your positive rating is the only way that we experts get credited for having researched and answered your legal questions today.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions