How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
73280834
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am creating two new businesses . Business one will be the

Customer Question

I am creating two new businesses
.
Business one will be the nucleus and eventually will own several restaurants
Business two is a restaurant
The restaurant will be owned by business one and will pay a royalty fee every month to business one
Both businesses will be owned by the same individual
Additionally, I need an agreement between business one and a financier
.
What type of business should business one be? Sub chapter S, LLC etc
What type of business should business two be? Sub chapter S, LLC etc
What type of agreement should be between business one and the financier? Partnership etc.
.
The businesses will be established in Maryland
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

Will you be the sole shareholder / owner at this time?

BizIPEsq. :

and which company (or companies) will you be drawing a salary from (if at all)?

Customer :

Yes, sole owner

Customer :

salary from business two

Customer :

business two will pay royalty to business one each month and I will eventually draw from the business one account

Customer :

I can see drawing money from the business one account at the end of the year, leaving enough to sustain business one

BizIPEsq. :

s-corp is a limited entity and one its limitations is that a non-person cannot be a shareholder therefore business one cannot be an s-corp since if business two is an s-corp it would mean that an s-corp is a shareholder

BizIPEsq. :

for that matter business two cannot be an s-crop either because it will be owned by one

BizIPEsq. :

therefore you are left with either both being LLCs, both being c-corps or business one being s-corp and business two being LLC

BizIPEsq. :

the advantage of an s-crop over an LLC (especially a one member LLC) is that in an s-corp one is permitted to draw a reasonable salary and be taxed at ordinary tax level and then draw out the remainder as capital gains at a lower rate

BizIPEsq. :

unfortunately this would not be available in business two because it will be owned by business one. As a one member LLC you the SS+Medicaid taxes are not deductible which does result in a higher tax burden

BizIPEsq. :

if you are willing to take a salary from business one instead of business two then you could have business two an LLC and since it's a pass through entity redirect all the profits (and losses) to business one who would be an s-crop. In the s-corp you would then draw a reasonable salary and take the rest and dividends taxed at the lower capital gains rate rate

BizIPEsq. :

as far as the agreements, as you noted correctly you would some sort of a licensing agreement between the companies. Each company will needs its own operating agreement (for LLC) and by laws (for s-corp). Each company will also be making its own tax filing.

BizIPEsq. :

The good news is that both LLCs and s-corps are pass through entities so no double taxation despite the fact that there are two entities

BizIPEsq. :

as you can see this is a fairly complex structure and will result in significant costs as far as putting in place the legal paperwork and accounting. You should consider waiting on setting up a holding company until in fact you have more than one restaurant under company two.

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you

BizIPEsq. :

As a kind reminder, please rate my service

BizIPEsq. :

Without your rating I do not get compensated for my work

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq.
604 Satisfied Customers
I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.