How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12835
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A moratorium took place in Olympia Washington concerning Medical

Resolved Question:

A moratorium took place in Olympia Washington concerning Medical Marijuana Cooperatives/Dispensaries on May 7th, 2013. A City/State business license was obtained just in time before the moratorium went into effect. The city inspectors inspecting the building told the landlord during the 2nd from the end of all inspections that no one can build a Medical Marijuana Cooperative/Dispensary. The landlord assured the inspector that the proper license was obtained. This was said around May 8th, 2013 a day after the moratorium was announced by the City of Olympia. Now the State of Washington business licensing division official based out of the capital of Washington which is Olympia contacts the business owner on the telephone and advises the business license applicant that his business license was approved in time and that the moratorium will not effect the license and that the business license applicant is approved to do business immediately and the business license applicant tells the state official thank you several times and advises the official how relieved he is to hear such good news and the business license applicant tells the official that he will be spending the remaining $30,000.00 to finish the place off by adding the bullet proof glass and doors and so on... The Washington State Official then advises that the license will be or already has been mailed out and it should arrive within the next 2 to 3 days.
Now the City of Olympia comes back and advises that since no products were not sold after obtaining the business license(April 30th, 2013)on thru when the moritorium was put into effect by the City of Olympia on May 7th, 2013, that the City of Olympia would not recognize our business license and advised per conversation with two of the City of Olympia Attorneys that the business could not open at this time. We did sell 5 items and several people were involved. What difference does it make if we were open for business or not? We secured the license!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes I am very much ok with waiting. I hope we can find a professional to take on this question. Thank you for your concern.

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Thank you we will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.

Best,
Wendy

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello again

We are still working with our professionals to find you the best possible match. But I wanted to touch base to see if you were still needing our professional's assistance.

Please let me know if you would like to continue to wait or if you would like to cancel your question at this time. We sincerely XXXXX XXXXX the extended wait time.

Thank you,
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


A moratorium took place in Olympia Washington concerning Medical Marijuana Cooperatives/Dispensaries on May 7th, 2013. A City/State business license was obtained just in time before the moratorium went into effect. The city inspectors inspecting the building told the landlord during the 2nd from the end of all inspections that no one can build a Medical Marijuana Cooperative/Dispensary. The landlord assured the inspector that the proper license was obtained. This was said around May 8th, 2013 a day after the moratorium was announced by the City of Olympia. Now the State of Washington business licensing division official based out of the capital of Washington which is Olympia contacts the business owner on the telephone and advises the business license applicant that his business license was approved in time and that the moratorium will not effect the license and that the business license applicant is approved to do business immediately and the business license applicant tells the state official thank you several times and advises the official how relieved he is to hear such good news and the business license applicant tells the official that he will be spending the remaining $30,000.00 to finish the place off by adding the bullet proof glass and doors and so on... The Washington State Official then advises that the license will be or already has been mailed out and it should arrive within the next 2 to 3 days.
Now the City of Olympia comes back and advises that since no products were not sold after obtaining the business license(April 30th, 2013)on thru when the moritorium was put into effect by the City of Olympia on May 7th, 2013, that the City of Olympia would not recognize our business license and advised per conversation with two of the City of Olympia Attorneys that the business could not open at this time. We did sell 5 items and several people were involved. What difference does it make if we were open for business or not? We secured the license!!!


Response: It does not make any difference. If the business is properly licensed by the State to do business, the business can operate the dispensary UNLESS the license is revoked. Where there is a conflict between what the State says and what the City says, what the State says controls. If there is a conflict between a State Law and a City Ordinance, State Law controls. If the State authorizes you to operate your dispensary, but the City does not want you to because of the moratorium, you can operate the dispensary. If the City sues you, you can use the authorization by the State as a defense. Nonetheless, you need to let the State Licensing Department know if the City Inspectors start making trouble for you.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12835
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA