How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23657
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a payday loan, lost my job and forgot to pay it when

Resolved Question:

I got a payday loan, lost my job and forgot to pay it when I found a job. Now I have someone calling saying that their is a lawsuit against me and that I will be arrested for stealing. Is this true?? They want all of the money at one time, but I can't do it. I have no help. I have never been arrested or even got in trouble. Tell me what to do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.


Sorry for your situation.

Anyway - NO - those are illegal threats and violation of the law.

Do you know who the person and company is that's calling you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
OK, they are clearly in violation of the federal Fair Debt Collections Practices Act and the Consumer Protection Law.

What practices are off limits for debt collectors?

Harassment. Debt collectors may not harass, oppress, or abuse you or any third parties they contact. For example, they may not:

· use threats of violence or harm;
· publish a list of names of people who refuse to pay their debts (but they can give this information to the credit reporting companies);
· use obscene or profane language; or
· repeatedly use the phone to annoy someone.

False statements. Debt collectors may not lie when they are trying to collect a debt. For example, they may not:
· falsely claim that they are attorneys or government representatives;
· falsely claim that you have committed a crime;
· falsely represent that they operate or work for a credit reporting company;
· misrepresent the amount you owe;
· indicate that papers they send you are legal forms if they aren’t; or
· indicate that papers they send to you aren’t legal forms if they are.
Debt collectors also are prohibited from saying that:
· you will be arrested if you don’t pay your debt;
· they’ll seize, garnish, attach, or sell your property or wages unless they are permitted by law to take the action and intend to do so; or
· legal action will be taken against you, if doing so would be illegal or if they don’t intend to take the action.
Debt collectors may not:
· give false credit information about you to anyone, including a credit reporting company;
· send you anything that looks like an official document from a court or government agency if it isn’t; or
· use a false company name.


Are they calling you routinely?

How much do you allegedly owe?

What was the original amount of the payday loan?

Whom did you borrow the payday loan from if you can remember?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes, they are call regularly. They said I owe $710, but it will turn into $8,000 if I go to court and I original borrow $500. I thing their called Advance America. They said I can get arrested and probably be held until court date.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
OK, what I want you to do is:

1) the next time they contact you get the person's name, their title, company address, reference number of the alleged loan, and their phone number.

2) make a list of times and dates they contacted you if you can remember.

3) Then immediately contact a local consumer protection attorney or "Lemon Law" Attorney.

Ask them if they handle violations of the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act.

Inform them of the events - that this person is threatening you and saying that you committed a crime.

Give them all the information an make an appointment.

The attorney will take your case for free because they get paid for their time and expenses from the collection company.

What will happen is - that they should contact the company and settle the matter with the company paying you for violation of the federal law.

Usually these cases settle for between $2k to $4k depending on the number of violations and what violations were done.

Section 813 of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) provides for civil liability
for a violation of the Act in the form of actual and statutory damages, as well as court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.

Punitive damages are not available under the FDCPA.
If a debt collector is found to have violated the FDCPA, § 813(a) entitles the consumer to recover actual damages as well as statutory damages of up to $1,000 plus recovery of attorney's fees and court costs.

This is why attorneys routinely like and want to take these cases - they get paid by the wrongful collection company for their violation of the law.



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!





Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23657
Experience: 20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Law Pro and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA