How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 19927
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question for Lucy only Plaintiff has communicated no valid

Resolved Question:

Question for Lucy only Plaintiff has communicated no valid physical address to the Court or even since 2008 that I met him. It's been PO BOXES on every contracts, the insurance moneys were sent c/o his sister, and he gave his address as the address of his lawyer at some point so now there are returned envelopes in the docket, mail undeliverable, the lawyer does not want to get his mail anymore or he's on the run or they had a fight or what not ? Is this a normal situation ? Now this guy has been granted relief of considerable sums of money, and in the event that the judge does not stay her judgment after filing my appeal, I would be (virtually...) paying someone with no known address and if I win the appeal, what are my chances to get my money back from a guy on the run? Does a warrant for garnishment or for money not require the address of the issuer ? Can someone recover money and run away with it ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Good morning,

It's not terribly unusual for a party to have all of his mail related to a particular case sent to his lawyer. It would be odd to have all mail, period sent to his lawyer without the lawyer's prior consent or approval.

The difficulties in recovering the money from someone with no known address or employment are a good argument if you decide to file a Motion to Stay Judgment pending appeal, or ask that the monies be paid into escrow with the courts. You're right - it could be tough to get the money back, if he doesn't have a property you can attach and there is no way to garnish his wages. Another option is to ask the judge to order him to provide a current, physical address - but that unfortunately won't stop him from moving. There is unfortunately only so much that can be done if someone is really determined to hide assets and avoid paying, so they work for cash, don't maintain an address, and have money in bank accounts overseas or something like that.

If he tried to have your wages garnished, most likely, he would use his attorney's address. That could mean his current lawyer, but he could also hire someone who specializes in collections.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank youy Lucy, but how do I ask for the order to communicate address ? What type of procedure is that, pursuant to which rule ? Is it just a letter to the judge ?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
There are different ways to do it. If I had a hearing scheduled, it's a request that I might just raise at the hearing. It could also be included as part of a Motion to Stay, as alternative relief. Some people would just file a Motion to Order Plaintiff to Provide Mailing Address, and explain why you want it and that mail is being returned as undeliverable.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 19927
Experience: Attorney
Lucy, Esq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA