How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
73280834
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the process of registering to become a Notary Public

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of registering to become a Notary Public in Minnesota. No test is required. Have joined the National Notary Association, and they have a hotline I can call if I have a question. My question to you is, what advice would you give a fledgling Notary Public? What is the biggest problem lawyers have with NPs? I do not want to carry a lot of insurance, nor do I want to be a mobile NP at this time. I will probably just be a Notary in my company (UnitedHealth Group). What should I do to be the best Notary I can be? Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I will be assisting you.

Congratulations on your upcoming commission.

Here are some tips and observations:
1) be a stickler to the rules even with friends and family.
2) do not go beyond your commission. You may end up seeing a lot of transactions and getting expertise in subject matter that is outside the law but don't be tempted to lend advice as that would be the illegal practice of law
3) become an expert in marketing yourself and your services -- don't be shy in spreading the word
4) you indicated that you don;t wish to be mobile but to the extent possible if you are willing to stop by client on the way to places then you can in effect act like a mobile notary without being one.
5) finally, you already sought certification from the national organization and that is excellent! You are a head of the game.

For attorneys availability of the notary is probably the most important factor. Set regular hours and location to the extent possible so folks know where to find you. If you are able to be flexible then you can carve yourself a niche.

Congratulations once again.

Please rate my service
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. How much insurance do you suggest I carry against being sued? $25,000 comes with my membership in the Nat'l Notary Assoc. Do I need more? My company has told me I am covered as far as business notarizing goes.


Have you heard of Notaries getting sued? Or is that very rare?


 


I am very skilled at marketing myself, so that's not a problem when I decide to take up mobile Notarizing as a small business.

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Excellent follow ups.

Most of the E&O (errors and omissions) insurance policies I've seen range from $25k - $100k of coverage. Generally speaking, notaries don't get sued too often so the cost of insurance is fairly low. Obviously with the purchase of insurance one never knows what the future would bring. Possibly consider purchasing an additional $25k from the same provider and that would put you in the middle of the pack, though with insurance more is often better. The cost of $100,000 of coverage is usually around $100 a year so if you can afford it consider buying the most.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA