How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 88315
Experience:  All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Lawyer Father of a student of mine. We had a 1 hour

Resolved Question:

I have a Lawyer Father of a student of mine. We had a 1 hour driving lesson. They signed a contract. We spread out the driving lessons over a period of time. They wanted to finish ASAP. We do not do that. He wanted his money back $260. We have a no refund policy. Her is now harassing me. We are going to small claims court. He is suing me for $10,000 Claiming fraud, misrepersentation, infliction of emotional distress of a minor 17and a half. Can I sue him for perjury and fraud on the court and me. Use his allegations against him. What a Jerk. This is a lawyer. He owns a law firm supposedly.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

Small claims court judges are very experienced at spotting "difficult" people and reasonable people. You strike me as a releasable person so here are some basic legal principles

Customer:

Thanks

BizIPEsq. :

regardless of what he is suing you for the underlying claim is $260 and not $10k

BizIPEsq. :

under a breach of contract tort claims such as infliction of emotional distress etc. are generally not permitted

BizIPEsq. :

it would have be a case of fraud for a tort claim to maybe come in and even then what exactly is the emotional distress on a $260 dispute....

BizIPEsq. :

in court be calm and reasonable and let the attorney bury himself. Judges don't like bully attorneys especially ones that are giving the profession a bad name

Customer:

I have recorded messages from him telling me he is going to show me how good of a lawyer he is. I even sent him a letter saying I would finish her ASAP....

BizIPEsq. :

In addition, if he has been bad mouthing you (your school) and you have evidence for that then you can use that as a counter claim

BizIPEsq. :

bad mouthing you to third parties, that is

BizIPEsq. :

bring all evidence to court. Note that you offered to expedite the course but that you cannot for professional reason teach all the classes in one shot and most importantly stay calm and collected

BizIPEsq. :

as far as suing him for perjury and/or fraud on the court that is not generally something that is done as your standing to bring such claims and the subject matter are questionable

Customer:

Seems like a dumb Lawyer. I can easily dispute his accusations on me and the time line of events. His first message to me was I suggest you google my name......BLAH BLAHBLAH

Customer:

I have a letter from him claiming outlandish accusations as well.... signed by him.

BizIPEsq. :

Let him bury himself. Be prepared to refund some of the money as the judge may decide that lessons that were not taken yet ought to be refunded but you can respectfully XXXXX XXXXX note that there was no refund policy

BizIPEsq. :

I trust this answers your question

Customer:

My program is 36 hours long. 30 hours of Drivers Ed which she completed. 6 hours of Drivers Training 5 Hours left.

Customer:

Should I only speak up to his accusations when its my turn. How would a judge handle this

Customer:

Thanks for your time and help AWESOME

BizIPEsq. :

you're welcome

BizIPEsq. :

please rate my service

Customer:

Any response to my last question

Customer:

Going to rate EXCELLENT

BizIPEsq. :

sorry. Generally, the judge will conduct the hearing and will let both sides speak. So wait for your turn. you will have it

Customer:

Have a great day !!

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello again. I just went to court. I lost.??? I had a protem judge. I agreed for him to hear it.right before my case he JUST leaves. A new judge steps in. No explanation. The Lawyer got to talk first. I never got to show my EVIDENCE. I just got yelled at about his accusations. I never got to fight the accusations. I tried to play my recordings of his threats that show his real concern. The Judge said How come I did not file a counter suit. I could not play my 2 min recordings. He played his recordings of me. I just stood there and took it. All my papers were in my hand. And my recorder. What Happened ??? Is this legal.

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
It's very difficult to say what happened since I was not there. You do have the right to file an appeal. If you do file an appeal be mindful that you have a very limited time to do it and I highly reccomend that you retain an attorney for that. Please inquire with the clerk of the court when is the deadline to file an appeal
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The daughter was right there and she was never questioned ??? The Father admitted in open court his daughter has PHYSCOTIC episodes in the past. Some how I made them worse. She could not drive supposedly for 3 weeks ????

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
You should consider appealing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He did not Identfy himself as a lawyer in court. Should he have. Shouldn't a judge question that girl.

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
He most likely was appearing pro-se just like you. and therefore no need to identify as an attorney. Generally, judges do not have the obligation to question. In some cases/courts they cannot.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you again.

If you went to court on this matter already in small claims, it was your duty and burden once the plaintiff presented his case and alleged evidence against you to present your own evidence and witnesses in your defense to the court. It was up to you to question the plaintiff about the allegations they made and present evidence to prove that what the plaintiff said was not true and to question his daughter since she was there for these events and could testify to the truth.

You cannot sue him for perjury or anything for what he said in court right now because you never proved in the court case that what he said was untruthful. You have to appeal the decision within 30 days to the Superior Court and then seek to better present your case in the Superior Court to show that his allegations are false. If you are able to prove that and the court says his allegations are false, then you can file a motion with the court for sanctions for perjury.



Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 88315
Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
Law Educator, Esq. and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA