How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4258
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
17219180
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a prooduct liability lawsuit that i have already recieved

Customer Question

I had a prooduct liability lawsuit that i have already recieved half of my settlement in Dec2012 and am now awaiting for the remaining funds to be sent. A lien resolution group is suppose to be handling the distribution of the remaining funds so my question is,Is there a limit on how long they can hold my money?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

This can often be a very frustrating time. As I understand where you are in the settlement, the Defendant has paid the settlement but now it is in the hands of the lien resolution group who is making sure that everyone which has a lien on the settlement funds is paid out prior to your distribution.

What kind of trades/professionals have a lien on the funds?

Did your attorney hire the lien resolution group?

Did you sign any documents authorizing that group to work, or was this all handled by your attorney?

What has your attorney told you when you've contacted him/her?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The only professionals that may have a lien on my funds are the State of TN Tenncare government insurance.They provided coverage for the services that were rendered.I did not have private insurance. Im not sure if my attornies hired them or company being sued. I signed a release letter and was under the impression that if i didnt agree to the lien resolution that they could hold back a larger percentage than the initial 30% if I agreed.I was told by my attorney that the company (Bayer) could hold the funds for 120 days after the first distributionwhich was in Dec 2012 and it is now June 2013. I made several attempts, ie: Phone calls and numerous messages, to at least get a status as to the release of the remaining funds but my attorney (whenever she answers) is very nonchalant and irritable and replies to my inquiries with, "When I hear something,I will let you know".I was speaking with the case manager from the lien resolution group that has,up until three weeks ago,communicated with me very well and was giving me good feedback on the status.But lately I havent been getting in contact with anyone. They(lien resolution group) are never in the office and never returns my calls. Attorney never has an answer. What is going on and why is everyone avoiding me.That is so unprofessional.Can you please help me understand?

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any future medical care which is going to be needed relation to your injury?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes I been placed on Blood thinner (lovenox) permanently. 2 injections per day which means I have to visit doctors office frequently.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your response. That does clear up some things. The law requires that where there is future medical care which must be provided and will be paid for by Medicaid or another similar government program, a lien is placed on the settlement funds and will have an amount from a settlement set aside in a trust account to pay for that future treatment.

What is taking long in your case is an analysis of how much exactly to set aside in the trust account for your future medical treatment, htat is what the lien company is doing. Unforutnately, this can take 120 days up to even 180 days before they finalize their analysis and make a distribution. The main hold up is often the fact that the government, in this case Tenncare, has to approve the lien amount. Given the amount of time that has passed, this is likely what is holding up the distribution.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
502 Satisfied Customers
Internationational Commercial Attorney