How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
73280834
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question, if a person has a business in another country, e.g.

Resolved Question:

Question, if a person has a business in another country, e.g. a sole proprietorship and someone sues in the other country against the business (but that was a sole proprietorship) - e.g. for employee related benefits, etc., can the person collect in the USA on the claim they "won" in the foreign country against my assets? Could the person sue in the USA because of their "employee" contract in the foreign country? Is there any way they can collect in the USA? Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

Under Article IV Section 1 of the US constitution (known as the "Full Faith and Credit Clause") the 50 states respect judgments in each state. There are not such provisions internationally

BizIPEsq. :

In addition there is no bilateral treaty or multilateral international convention in force between the United States and any other country on reciprocal recognition and enforcement of judgments. In most states the recognition and enforcement of foreign judgments is governed by local statutes and the principles of comity, reciprocity and res judicata. This means that the judgment holder will have to go to court in the US and claim that:

BizIPEsq. :

(1) the foreign court had jurisdiction; (2) the defendant was properly served; (3) the proceedings were not fraudulant; and (4) that the judgment is not contrary to the public policy of the foreign country and the US.

BizIPEsq. :

Only then with the approval of the court will a local enter judgment in the US

BizIPEsq. :

At these proceedings the US defendant would be able to petition the court to dismiss the case, dismiss the foreign judgment or demand a US trial

BizIPEsq. :

In conclusion, it is possible to collect a foreign judgment in the US but it requires a court proceedings demonstrating the validity of the judgment

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my service

Customer:

Would it be possible to go into all of these?

Customer:

(1) the foreign court had jurisdiction; (2) the defendant was properly served; (3) the proceedings were not fraudulant; and (4) that the judgment is not contrary to the public policy of the foreign country and the US.

Customer:

I'm assuming that the 'standard' for each would be the USA standard, right? What are the US standards that would have to have been upheld for each of these?

BizIPEsq. :

The elements and standards are dependent on state law. In additional it is impossible to say at this early stage what how would each element play out without first seeing the underlying complaint that the foreign individual might bring.

BizIPEsq. :

In addition, there is no standard per say other than that certain state may statutory provisions that guide the acceptance of foreign judgments and then there are likely a multitude of cases that further explain the acceptance of such standards. As in any litigation the legal research that would be needed to address such cases is extensive.

BizIPEsq. :

Finally, much also depends on the facts surrounding the case and the foreign country and the court system there. A US court might give more deference to common law countries than to civil law countries or countries where the impartiality of the justice system is in question.

Customer:

This has to do with employee rights,

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq.
Business Lawyer
996 Satisfied Customers
I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.