How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
73280834
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A few months ago, my best friend and I went into business together

Resolved Question:

A few months ago, my best friend and I went into business together (online retail market) but had not yet written up an official contract saying we were parents, it was something we would have most likely done once we official opened our online store. The only proof I have that we were partners are text messages as well as emails and witnesses who knew we were partners.

I paid for all of the product up front and he was supposed to pay me back but never did and has now left the partnership over personal issues. He now refuses to pay for half of the start up cost of the business including domain name and inventory. Do I have a case if I go to small claims court.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

You do have a "case" against your former partner

BizIPEsq. :

How much did you pay for the product? What are you planning to do with the product?

Customer: The total cost so far is roughly $7,000. I was stupid not to make him pay at the same time I did but I trusted him. I wanted to sell the product and write a contract stating that he would get half of all the product but he wouldn't go for it so now I don't even want it. I want him to pay his half of the expenses. I don't know if I would have to give him profit for half of the inventory or not. The issue is I'm now on the hook for $7,000 and I'd rather not have to use my university fund to cover it.
Customer: what do you suggest I do with the inventory ?
BizIPEsq. :

you could sell / return the inventory and if you sell / return at a loss you could "ask" your partner (or sue in court) to cover the deficiency

BizIPEsq. :

if you can sell the good at a profit then you should claim that the entire profit is yours

BizIPEsq. :

do you have any email / sms exchnages between you and your former partner?

Customer: So does this mean he would pay half the cost and receive no profit?
Customer: Yes emails as well as SMS
BizIPEsq. :

excellent. emails and sms are in effect written agreements... that would evidence your partnership

BizIPEsq. :

realistically, do you think you will be able to sell the goods?

BizIPEsq. :

at a profit?

Customer: To be honest I have no idea at this point, we both took a gamble starting the business.
BizIPEsq. :

You could take the matter to small claims court and bring as evidence the email and SMSs and demand $3500

BizIPEsq. :

you would give your partner 1/2 of the goods and that would be it

BizIPEsq. :

the key for you is to put together the evidence where the two of you discuss the partnership

Customer: I can definitely put enough evidence together...will witnesses who knew we were partners also help my proof on top of emails and SMS?
BizIPEsq. :

yes, absolutely!

BizIPEsq. :

witnesses and written evidence are the best ways to prove your case

Customer: Perfect!
BizIPEsq. :

I trust this answered your question

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my service.


BizIPEsq. :

Without your rating I do not get compensated for my work

Customer: Yes it did answer my question thank you!
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq.
604 Satisfied Customers
I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.