How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26610
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I won small claims court for $3200. The defendant filed for

Resolved Question:

I won small claims court for $3200. The defendant filed for appeal trial de novo. I understand that the trial is now in los angeles superior court. Can I subpoena witnesses?


 


Also, can I ask for punitive damages? It is my understanding they owe money to various individuals they contracted for the project (documentary film in italy).


 


Finally, I understand I can be awarded additional $1000 in attorney's fees and $1000 in expenses if I prove the appeal was done in bad faith in order to delay payment (http://www.courts.ca.gov/1072.htm). How do I approve it was done in bad faith?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Business litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

Customer:

Hi Kirk

Kirk Adams :

A trial de novo means that you will have another trial, and you will have to present your case all over again.

Kirk Adams :

Thus, you must bring/subpoena witnesses to appear, etc. in order to put on your case.

Kirk Adams :

As for asking for punitive damages, the only way to do that is by filing a motion to amend your complaint to ask for additional damagesover and above what you had asked for initially.

Kirk Adams :

If you don't amend your complaint/pleadings, then the court will hear the case based on the same pleadings from small claims court. However, all of the evidence and testimony must be re-presented to the new court.

Customer:

I see, well i didnt ask for punitive damages originally since it was small claims. If i dont amend the complaint, can i ask the judge directly to apply any punitive damages then?

Kirk Adams :

The judge will not have authority to award punitive damages IF you didn't ask for them in the complaint.

Customer:

ok

Kirk Adams :

Punitive damages are VERY difficult to get, so even if you were to amend your complaint, getting an instruction on punitive damages would be really difficult.

Kirk Adams :

As for the attorney fees of up to $1,000 and $1000 in actual losses, you would have to prove that the appeal was frivilous, that there is no justifiable basis for an appeal and that hte action was done merely to delay and harass you.

Kirk Adams :

There's no specific guidelines on proving this, but IF the defendant/appellant comes into court with the same arguments made at the first trial and has no new argument or angle, then you could claim that the party acted in bad faith.

Kirk Adams :

Then, it would be up to the judge to decide whether or not there was any merit to the appeal. This is very discretionary to the judge. But, you certainly should ask for these damages on top of your original award - - the worst that can happen is the judge saying no.

Customer:

i see. so if they appear with additional witnesses or materials then it is not bad faith? the case was pretty simple, they sent email saying how much i would be paid for the work, i only received half the payment.

Kirk Adams :

That's right. If there's new evidence, testimony, etc., then they could likely justify the appeal to put on a more complete case.

Customer:

but they could have got more witnesses for the original trial. thats not fair. so defendant can show up with nothing at small claims, lose the trial, then easily appeal the decision

Customer:

this way they gain at least 3 more months

Kirk Adams :

You're right, it's not fair. BUT the law allows for a trial de novo on an appeal, so they do get a re-do. The appeal literally treats the first trial and award as if it never happened.

Customer:

well, one of the defendants didnt show up at the first trial without notifying the court. If it is a new trial then she can show up and not be penalized for not showing up at the original trial?

Kirk Adams :

If the defendant appealed the judgment, probably yes.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26610
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA