How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask stevewlaw Your Own Question

stevewlaw
stevewlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 205
Experience:  25+ years and millions of dollars in settlements in catastrophic personal injury, wrongful death, and commercial litigation.
73182738
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
stevewlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Buen dia, muchos saludos XXXXX XXXXX En año 2001 en la cuidad

Customer Question

Buen dia, muchos saludos XXXXX XXXXX En año 2001 en la cuidad de new orleans registre una empresa con el nro. employer Identification number 72-1499467 luego tuve problemas personales en mi pais de origen Venezuela y no pude continuar los tramimtes finales, pero gaste mas de $4.000 quisiera saber como puedo verificar su status y si la misma tiene alguna opcion de activarla.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  stevewlaw replied 1 year ago.

stevewlaw :

Hi [USERNAME], my name is Steve and I will do the best to help you. My advice is general only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Buen dia. Le recomiendo que revise el estado de la empresa con la oficina del Secretario de Estado de Louisiana. Su sitio web se encuentra en http://www.sos.la.gov/tabid/819/default.aspx. Usted puede comprobar el estado de la empresa en ese sitio web. Una vez que encuentre el estado, puede llamar a la oficina del Secretario de Estado y preguntarles cómo reactivar la empresa si está inactivo y eso es lo que quieres hacer. Por lo general, se trata de pagar los honorarios atrasados​​, los impuestos y las sanciones. Eso debería hacerse cargo de las cosas. Por favor, hágamelo saber cómo salen las cosas. Gracias por su valoración positiva de mi amigo.

Customer :

Buen dia gracias, mi duda es que yo pague $4.000 y no estoy seguro si la empresa finalmente se registro, y lo otro es que tengo mucho interes en saber si tengo algun beneficio por el registro de esa empresa en el 2001 para obtener el seguro social en USA.

Customer :

Listo ya la ubique, la empresa si fue registrada y aparece como inactiva, solo debo hacer cambios de direccion u otros, tmbien cancelar $85 para la activacion de la misma.

stevewlaw :

Eso suena como una buena noticia. Sí, usted debe pagar los honorarios y volver a activeat la compañía que desee. Usted también puede hacer los cambios necesarios en los nombres de los funcionarios y directores de la empresa, si quieres. Me alegro de que se haya podido averiguar lo que usted necesita de esta empresa. Gracias por su calificación positiva usted. Por favor mantenerme informado.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA