How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 38780
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Signed a contract from 4 Star sales and Marketing from Las

Resolved Question:

Signed a contract from 4 Star sales and Marketing from Las Vegas in 08/11. They claimed that I would receive $150,000 in leads for my painting company from their clients in this area. The costs was $5000. I paid $2500 upon faxing in my contract. No bonafide leads ever came my way. I contacted my local BBB; they refered me to the Las Vegas BBB. I then turned to the States Attorney they refered me to Southern Nevada States Attorneys office. They told me to contact Consumer affairs or the FTC. My attorney and their collection litagation specailist agreed on a $500 settlement back on 12/31/12. 4 Star sales and Marketing acts on deceitful and unethical practices when "recruiting" potential investors. My family has endured many hardships parting with our savings of $2500. The last 4 years have been hard on thousands of us tradesman. I have all documentation to support my case - even e mails before the contract was signed clearly stating that there was "an immediate need for a contractor in this area". Any advice on who or where I may turn to? Thank you in advance
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am sorry that you are in this situation. Did you accept this settlement from them or did you deny it? My answer will differ based on your own answer and situation. Please advise.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Their collection firm was going to sue me for not honering the contract by 1/1/13. My attorney and the collection agency agreed on a $500 settlement on 12/31/12. The original contract signed by me stipulated that the final payment would be withdrawn electronically 45 days after the contract was signed. THE only reason why I joined up with 4 Star in the first place was because they told me (along with e mails) that there was jobs on the table in this area and they needed a painter now. I only received one lead ever - it turned out to be a dead lead. I didn't have the other $2500 unless jobs were sent to me and I told the salesmen from 4 Star this many many times before the contract was faxed. I completly depleted my savings account to invest with them back in 8/11 with the clear understanding that jobs would be sent my way - but none came.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thomas,

I understand all that, and I do understand your dire position. But you really haven't answered my question. Did you likewise agree on this $500 settlement and did you accept that money? Please advise because my answer is completely dependent on your response. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My attorney advised me to pay the $500 on 12/31/12 so that I wouldn't be sued. I am out a total of $3000 ($2500 + $500) and getting nothing in return . This on going never ending situation has given my wife and I a huge headache. I have tried to do the right thing by going to the many BBB offices and two State Attorney offices, but to no avail

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thomas,

Signing a settlement generally means that both parties agree to not litigate or pursue that matter again. So if you did end up signing a settlement, depending on how that settlement is worded, you may be barred from filing against them in this situation. This is why I was so insistent upon your response, signing a settlement agreement really limits your options going forward, and that means that without knowing exactly what rights you signed away, it is very difficult for me to tell you what your next steps may be. It may well be that based on the language in that settlement agreement you are not able to pursue it at all, or that you are simply not able to contest their collections, but without an attorney reviewing that settlement agreement it is very tough for me to give you a genuine assessment of your next steps.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 38780
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for taking the time to speak with me. Its late. Can we pick this up later at a more conveinant time for both of us?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thomas, absolutely!

Whenever you are aware and wish to follow-up, I will try to respond. If I am not online, your response will wait for me and I will reply as soon as I am able. Please have a good night, and if you have additional facts I would more than happy to reevaluate my response.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One more question How do I save these correspondences from you?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thomas,

Your account should remain active even if you return tomorrow. But to print out our correspondence you would need to positively rate my answers and allow me to be compensated for my work. Hope that helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
1504 Satisfied Customers
Run my own successful business/contract law practice.