How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 38601
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

SERVICE I RECEIVED FROM WEB.COM.

Customer Question

REGARDING A SERVICE I RECEIVED FROM WEB.COM. MARKETING SERVICES MARKETING COMPANIES BUILDING YOUR WEBSITE PROFESSIONAL WEBSITE DESIGN PROFESSIONAL COPYWRITING DOMAIN NAME moniterization of website and keyword search for best results,REGISTRATION WEBSITE HOSTING INCLUDED 500 SEARCH ENGINE OPTIMIZATION MARKETING YOUR WEBSITE SEARCH ENGINE SUBMISSION INCLUDED GOOGLE PLACES LISTING CREATED AND MANAGED INCLUDED INTERNET DIRECTORY SUBMISSIONS GOOGLE MAPS SUBMISSION ONGOING SEO ANALYSIS EVERYTHING LISTED ABOVE WITH MY XL PACKAGE WAS DELIVERED POORLY. I DID ABOUT 90 PERCENT OF THE CORRECTIONS THAT NEEDED TO BE TAKEN PLACE AFTER MY WEB-SITE WAS RELEASED TO THE PUBLIC. HAVE BEEN HARASSED BY EMPLOYEES AND WEB.COM CUSTOMERS FOR ENTITIES BEYOND MY CONTROL ALL WERE WEB.COMS IRREGULARITIES. I WAS STOLD ID HAVE CREDIT ON THE ACCOUNT UNTIL ALL REASSURING ISSUES WERE COMPLETED AND TILL DATE IT HAS NOT BEEN RESULTING IN CANCELLATION OIN MY ACCOUNT WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION I PAID $98.00 FOR THIS SERVICE. PAYMENT WAS MADE BY CREDIT CARD. 

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I have reviewed your post but it appears to have been cut off. What is the remainder of your question? How can I assist you this afternoon?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what can I do about this situation legally, the contract they submitted was not signed by them and they wanted it notarized on my behalf but the notary would not sign with out the missing signature and again it stated nothing I was verbally promised


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Michael,

Thank you for your follow-up. Please allow me to answer your question in parts. Please feel free to reply if you need further clarification.

The first issue are the oral assurances. Those, if not listed in the agreement, are not binding on the parties. The law treats a signed contract as the final word between the parties especially if it was signed after oral promises were exchanged. Since those promises are not part of the agreement, the law considers them purely to be negotiation and as they were not included, that is treated as an intentional omission (meaning that the parties did not want to be bound by those terms). So if anything was promised to you orally, get it in writing before you sign anything. If not in the agreement, the other party is not bound at all from performing it.

I am a bit unclear as to what you wish to do, however. If they failed to perform, then you could cancel your contract and seek service with someone else. But if this contract was only for $90, it may cost you far more money to litigate (take them to court) than you would obtain from them over your breach. You could still potentially do so but it may be a waste of money and resources to pursue.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Business Lawyer
38601 Satisfied Customers
Run my own successful business/contract law practice.