How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3835
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question for ZDN Law onlyThe insurance fraud and double

Resolved Question:

Question for ZDN Law only

The insurance fraud and double recovery is the pillar of all this, I have been fighting with my previous counsel about it. Unfortunately, he had given the case to one of his assistants freshly graduated, was a nice guy but incompetent due to inexperience and when Plaintiff filed his 2nd amended complaint it was very obvious that he was perpetrating the fraud then. The guy did not see it, and I was uner the rays at the hospital. Around August, I asked him whay he hadn't done anything about it, he said there was nothing he could have done legally to poose to the amended complaint., I was shocked and inquired left and right, especially I knew he could have filed a motion to strike and I learned next that this was ripe for summary judgment and vacate the case without the cost of a trial thta I could not afford. My email exchanges are very clear, I am literally bombarding him with multiple protests. When he would answer, I would ask advice around and then come back with my objection. Since then, I have re-verified each time I could.

In order to save time, I wanted to review first the other aspects of the case, but this is the main reason why I want to file a motion rule 1.540 and why i tried to have admitted as evidence the letter of the adjuster and other documents of the insurance Co, including Plaintiff's sworn declaration of irremediable loss of rents etc... but they were denied on the hearsay exception rule, especially because Plaintiff had also avoided to call his witnesses
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I am a moderator for this topic. I sent ZDN Law a message to follow up with you here, when he is back online. If I can help further, please let me know. Thank you for your continued patience.

Regards,
Wendy

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX wait until ZDNlaw is available

Expert:  wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome.
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I'm not quite certain why this took so long to get to me, but it finally did.

I think this information points back to the reasons why your lawyer committed malpractice. Based on what you are telling me, I see absolutely no reason why the case should not have been dismissed on a motion for summary judgment, in addition to the fact that the court should have immediately have been subjected to a mandamus action for wrongfully allowing the Plaintiff to amend in violation of its own order. The failures of your lawyer to do this, combined with the fact that he abandoned you before the trial while you were in the hospital and did not give you the case file so that you could adequately prepare seems to me to be a very very strong malpractice lawsuit.

Yes, all these things should be brought up to the judge as this demonstrates your excusable neglect on the issues and also points out that you did not knowingly waive any objection to the court's prior mistakes.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3835
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
Zachary and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA