How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalinfomd Your Own Question

Legalinfomd
Legalinfomd, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 147
Experience:  Attorney with 24 years of experience in business law.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Legalinfomd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of

Resolved Question:

How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of a Borrower?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. This did not involve a negotiable instrument?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

this was part of a loan to a business

Expert:  attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Is this a real estate law question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

not really


borrower is in default of a loan collaterilzed by UCC-1 on the company's receivables. we found out who the large receivables are from. we have general UCC-1 on it. how do we collect from the receivable firm so that they do not pay our borrower but pay us the lender directly since the borrower is in default?

Expert:  attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Let me switch your question to our business law section. Thank you.
Expert:  Legalinfomd replied 1 year ago.

If you have security interest in accounts receivable pursuant to a written agreement (i.e. a security agreement), and you have perfected the security interest by filing a UCC-1 financing statement, the first step would be for you to send a notice of default to the borrower and demand payment of the amount due within 10 days. If payment is not made, you may proceed to collect accounts receivable of the debtor in accordance with the terms of the security agreement. You do not need to to obtain an order of court. You must follow the provisions set forth in your security agreement. Please note that if you do not have a security agreement, but only a UCC-1 financing statement, then you do not have a perfected security interest and cannot collect on the collateral. You must have both a security agreement and a UCC-1 financing statement.

 

Depending on the terms of your security agreement, you would most likely send a letter to the account receivable payor notifying them that you have a perfected security interest in the accounts receivable of the debtor, and that all payments are to be made to you, and not to the debtor, until further notice. Enclose with your letter a copy of the security agreement and the UCC-1 financing statement. If and when you receive payment of the entire debt plus any costs incurred collecting, you would notify the account receivable payor to recommence paying the debtor.

 

After you receive payments, you must send an accounting to the debtor of all amounts received, credited to the debt plus costs, and the balance remaining due. If you receive more than the amount owed, you must remit any surplus to the debtor.

 

 

Expert:  Legalinfomd replied 1 year ago.
I trust that the information provided will be useful. Best of luck with your collection.

Please remember to leave a positive rating for my response so that I will be credited for my time.

Thank you.
Legalinfomd, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 147
Experience: Attorney with 24 years of experience in business law.
Legalinfomd and 12 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions