How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J. Warren Your Own Question

J. Warren
J. Warren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1261
Experience:  Experience in general business transaction and formation matters.
64316804
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
J. Warren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a WA state notary legally notarize a business document

Resolved Question:

Can a WA state notary legally notarize a business document as a true copy?

I've heard conflicting answers on this. This State Dept. document http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86735.pdf would seem to indicate that they can.

Please note these are just business documents, bylaws, member certificates etc. They need to be send to an out-of-state bank that is requesting them for Know-Your-Client requirements. Obviously, sending them originals isn't possible but they'd like to see true copies and want them notarized or certified.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  J. Warren replied 1 year ago.
Hello! Thank you for your question today. My goal is to provide you with the information you seek.


Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) I will provide you with honest information and not necessarily to tell you might be hoping to hear.

Yes a licensed notary can attest as to a true copy of original. Form in general is:




State of Washington

County of . . . . . . . .

I certify that this is a true and correct copy of a document in the possession of . . . . . . as of this date.

Top of Form

Dated: . . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . . . . . . .

(Signature)

(Seal or stamp)

. . . . . . . . . . . .

Title

My appointment

expires . . . . . . . . . . . .

 

This is provided for in RCW Chapter 42.44: www.apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=42.44&full=true#42.44.090


All my best & encouragement.

Please note that you are asked to rate my courtesy and professionalism, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. I only receive credit when rated 3 or higher. If for any reason you feel that a low rating is appropriate, please first give me the opportunity to address your concerns by clicking the "reply" tab.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much, that's very helpful. We have a large number of documents that need to be copied and notarized (100+ pages). Must the notary stamp and attest each individual page, or could they create a cover letter saying that each of the enclosed copies is a true copy of the original? This would obviously save the notary a LOT of stamping.

Expert:  J. Warren replied 1 year ago.
Each document should be attested to but not each page of the document. So the Bylaws would be attested to as a true copy but not each page of the bylaws. Unfortunately, if there are a lot of single page minutes or Memoranda of Action, these each as a document (not each page) would be attested to as certified copies if that is what the bank is requiring.


I apologize that this was probably not the answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information.

All my best & encouragement.

Please note that you are asked to rate my courtesy and professionalism, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. I only receive credit when rated 3 or higher. If for any reason you feel that a low rating is appropriate, please first give me the opportunity to address your concerns by clicking the "reply" tab.

J. Warren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1261
Experience: Experience in general business transaction and formation matters.
J. Warren and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's very helpful actually. I'm glad to hear they would not have to notarize each page but rather each document.


 


1. Is there a limit to what a notary can charge for notarizing a copy?


 


2. Can the notary notarize a copy of a document inspected electronically?


 


e.g. The client sends notary a scan of their documents. Notary makes a copy and notarizes it as a true copy of the document received from the client?

Expert:  J. Warren replied 1 year ago.
The maximum fee is $10 for each document certified. www.apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=308-30-020

Yes scanned electronic form is acceptable if it is a true copy scan of the original.

Hope this helps.

All my best & encouragement.

Please note that you are asked to rate my courtesy and professionalism, and not whether the answer supports your legal position. I only receive credit when rated 3 or higher. If for any reason you feel that a low rating is appropriate, please first give me the opportunity to address your concerns by clicking the "reply" tab.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. Can you explain this a bit further please?


 


"Yes scanned electronic form is acceptable if it is a true copy scan of the original."


 


If the client scanned their own document and sent it to the notary how would the notary know to certify it as a true copy or not?

Expert:  J. Warren replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I did not explain that clearly. The notary will have you attest to the fact that it is a true certified copy of the original. A scan is treated the same as a copy of the document.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay I think I've got it. Thanks.

Expert:  J. Warren replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome!
J. Warren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1261
Experience: Experience in general business transaction and formation matters.
J. Warren and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA