How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My purchase of a cooperative apartment in NYC was rejected

Resolved Question:

My purchase of a cooperative apartment in NYC was rejected by the broad of the cooperative and I believe that there is an unfair business practices by one of the member of the broad of the cooperative. Should I consult a business law lawyer or a real estate law lawyer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

can you elaborate about the unfair business practices you suspect the member was/is engaged in?

Customer:

I tried to purchase a cooperative apartment in NYC. The contract was signed about 1 month ago. It is a cash purchase without mortgage. The seller called my lawyer the next day after the contract was signed and express his regret of signing the contract and requested for the cancellation of the contract. I disagreed and the proceeded with the application for the approval from the broad of the cooperative. After submitting all the requested financial documents, the broad requested for a security deposit with the amount equals to 4 years of common charges and we agreed. Therefore, we had an interview with the broad. ... to be continue.

Customer:

During the interview, all of the questions were about our financial situation. About a week after the interview, our application was declined. The reason I believe one of the broad members has committed unfair business practices because of the followings:

Customer:

1. Based on the financial documents that we submitted, not only our real estate agent and our lawyer, but the seller lawyer agreed that our financial status should be strong enough that they don't see the rejection could be financially related.

Customer:

2. We also agreed to put down security deposit with amount equals to 4 years of common charges. According to the agents, this is very rare, most of the time when the broad worry about financial status of the applicant, they will require 2 years of common charges.

Customer:

3. The seller wants to get out of the contract.

Customer:

4. One of the members of the broad has an office on the same floor as the seller for more than 6 years and we believe that the member is doing a favor to the seller to get him out of the contract.

Customer:

Is it true that if we bring the broad to the court we should at least getting to know the reason for the rejection? Thanks!

Customer:

If it turns out that the reason for the rejection is financially related, will we be able to get the contract executed if the court is convinced that we are financially strong enough to own that apartment?

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello: Another expert here and I'll try to assist. The Coop is a private corporation and a purchaser of a unit is actually buying a share of stock in the corporation. As a private corporation, its Board of Directors may limit and restrict who may buy its shares. They can reject for just about any reason that does not violate federal or NY state law. Such restriction and screening would not be considered a 'business practice' - fair or unfair. A suit based upon your financial qualifications would not be likely to succeed in court.

I know this is not the Answer you wanted to hear. Hopefully the Board will change its decision and approve the sale. If it does, and the seller backs out on it, then you will have grounds to take the matter to court.

I hope this information is helpful and that you will enter a positive rating. I thank you for submitting your question to Pearl-Just Answer. We appreciate your business. If you need clarification or additional information, please send me a Reply and I will be happy to explain further. Please consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this information according to your state's laws.

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the information.

Realistically speaking it is very difficult to impossible to sue boards of coops unless you can patently demonstrate that you were discriminated based on sex, sexual orientation, race, national origin or religion. The law (especially in NY where there are a lot of coops) gives boards a VERY wide latitude in making their business decisions.

Also keep in mind that a law suite, in addition to being very expensive, would potentially hinge on one board member admitting to acting on the request of his/her floor neighbor. It would be virtually impossible to compel the board member to testify truthfully. And to top it all, whether they genuinely were concerned with your financial situation or not, the fact that they created a paper trail where they express concern about your financial ability (again regardless of whether this is justifiable or not) in effect immunizes them as they will be able to point to this as being the basis for the rejection.

Here's what you can do:
1) From what you have described this looks like the work of an experienced board that knew how to properly lay the foundation for the rejection, so before commencing a law suit I would hire a private investigator to and find out if there were prior similar instances with this seller or other board shenanigans in the building.

2) I would have the PI investigate whether the seller tipped off the board and requested to reject you. In my mind this would be a much stronger claim that you may have against the seller as the seller has a contractual duty to deal fairly with you whereas the board does not have such contractual duty because they are not in privily with you. So if you can discover that the seller actively worked to sabotage the deal then you would have a cause of action against the seller and would then be able to sue for damages.

 

Thank you for your patrongae

 

Please rate my answer. Without your rating I do not get compensated for my work.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do the broad have to disclose their reason for a rejection in a law suite?


If the coop broad is not required to provide the reason for a rejection in a law suite, I don't see how a coop broad will be found guilty under any circumstances no matter what they had done. This is kind of against my common sense. On the other hand, if the reason for the rejection can be proven to be invalid in the court, why can the court enforce the execution of a contract?


 

Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
If you sue the board and allege that the decision making was legally improper then the board would have to disclose the reason for the rejection.However, based on the actions the board took and the documents the board requested it is absolutely likely that the board will cite the concerns they had about your finances as the reason for the rejection and no other reason.

Generally speaking, the board would not need to prove that their concerns about your finances were justified, just that they had concerns, if at all. So they will likely present the same facts that led them to request you to deposit 4 years of maintenance as a valid reason for concern and the court will generally not dispute that. Even if you demonstrate to the court that you could have complied with their request to deposit 4 years worth of maintenance, the court would still likely not question the board's actions because legally they can reject you for any reason as long as it is not based on discriminatory reasons.

As noted, this board seems to be sophisticated and whether they had a legitimate concern or not, the paper trail would show that they had a concern about your financial ability which lead them to reject you.

You mentioned that this case goes against your common sense and I completely understand that, so let me explain that from a logical perspective a coop is a private association of people, a club if you will, and such people have the absolute reason, right and power to admit only those people whom they want and can reject others for whatever reason. From a legal perspective, a coop is a corporation and the owners are shareholders. You as an outsider do not have a right to demand to buy shares and become a shareholder. Imagine if you did have that right then you could approach any private company and demand to become a shareholder in that company. Obviously this would not be acceptable. This is why even if it is found that the board somehow acted fraudulently, the court is more likely to award damages than to order the coop to sell shares to you (courts generally do not force people to be together if one party does not want to).

In conclusion, if you do file a law suit you would need to allege discrimination and/or some fraud for the law suit have some likelihood to proceed to trial as without it, under the business judgment rule that gives boards a very wide latitude in decision making over their private corporations, your law suit stands a good chance of being rejected in summary judgment or earlier (meaning before it even goes to trial).

You are free to initiate a law suit and see where it takes you but I must note that the costs to you, even if you only go as far as summary judgment, would be fairly high.

Thank you again and please rate my service.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do understand the situation with a private company. I believe a private company even has the right to reject any outsider to be its share holders because of their race, which is not allowed in the situation for a cooperative.

I did some research for the particular cooperative and found that for the past 9 years, there were 180 transactions which involved 360 parties, among which only 3 are Chinese or with Asian origin. This percentage is far below the percentage of Asian origin in the population of NYC. With this statistics, do I have a case to go to court and have the cooperative released the percentage of applicants in the past 9 years who are with Asian origin. By doing so, we can see whether the rejection rate for applicants with Asian origin is much higher than the others.
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Excellent research work!

Since there aren't any obligations for a coop to maintain a certain shareholder composition, that reflects the population of the city, I'm afraid that this avenue of legal thinking will lead you nowhere. If you are alleging discrimination then you bring specific instances how you personally were discriminated against (for example a racial slur that was uttered against you) if you can establish that then you would be able to explore what else the coop has done. There are plenty of coops that are just while, or just black or just Asian and they routinely reject other races and that's ok if the reason for rejection was not race.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA