How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
73280834
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a business through owner financing and a SBA loan.

Resolved Question:

I bought a business through owner financing and a SBA loan. I'm going to have to default on the owner financed loan which is secured by the business (goodwill, etc.) and is through me personally. I will pay off the SBA loan so as to prevent bankruptcy. After turning over the business, can I just walk away from that loan? What are the repercussions (credit, etc.)? And, how do I "get proof" that it is paid off essentially?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

The answer to a large extent depends on the purchase agreement you had and note.

BizIPEsq. :

if the purchase agreement specified that in the event of default you are liable to certain damages (which would result from the loss of opportunity for the seller, money damages etc.) then the seller would be in the position of suing you for the damages

BizIPEsq. :

though that is the theoretical case let's address the reality of how this might turn out and whether your credit is in jepordy

Customer: I'll have to see if damages were included in the default clause.
BizIPEsq. :

ok let me know

Customer: I don't see anything that has that type of language in the default remedies section besides immediate control of collateral (business and assets). It does say debtor would pay if there were costs in reacquiring or selling, etc that don't or shouldn't apply.
Customer: Does Florida UCC allow for any generic action by lender?
Customer:

So, what do you think? Could I "walk away" from the owner financed loan and hand over the business? That should satisfy the owner financed loan, correct? I haven't seen anything in the asset purchase agreement that stipulates damages for loss of opportunity, etc.


 

BizIPEsq. :

If the agreement provides that in the event of default the only remedy is to hand over the business then that's what you should do. You cannot stop the other person from trying to go after you if they believe that you somehow owe more (justifiably or not) but you will have a good legal argument as why the sole remedy is to hand the business back

BizIPEsq. :

Realistically, if you are in somewhat good relations with the seller then you should coordinate with them the default and the hand over. Do as much of it in writing as possible (email is fine) so that you can prove in the future that the seller agreed to this and in fact went along (in case the seller changes their mind and decides to go after you)

BizIPEsq. :

I do suggest that you use an attorney to arrange for a written waiver from the seller and also have the attorney handle the UCC filing, if such exists.

BizIPEsq. :

Finally, if you purchased the agreement using a company remember to continue using the company as the entity that will be defaulting (not you personally) to avoid personal liability

Customer:

Not sure I can avoid the personal default since the promissory note, etc was drawn up in my name not my LLC. A default is better than a bankruptcy I suppose.

Customer:

So, I should get an attorney to draw up the waiver from the seller to essentially say that the loan is removed due to handing over the business?

BizIPEsq. :

yes. BTW, the default in it of itself should not effect your credit. It is an internal matter between you and the seller. So as long as you can come to terms with the seller or as long as the seller does not sue you then you should be all set. That's why I would recommend having a waiver as that would end the potentiality of a suit.

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my service. Without your rating I do not get compensated for my work.

Customer:

Ok, that makes sense - I appreciate all your help

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA