How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3927
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
17219180
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I dissolved my company in Dec 2012. How long am I required

Resolved Question:

I dissolved my company in Dec 2012. How long am I required by the State of California to keep Corporate paperwork?
Articles of Corp., Minutes, Taxes, Documents, Invoices, Banking Info., Dissolution Paperwork. Basically any and all paperwork in regards XXXXX XXXXX corporation. Please give timeline for described paperwork. Thank you in advance
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

California law imposes liability on dissolved corporations for up to 4 years after the dissolution for any sort of liability arising prior to dissolution (or in connection with the wind up).

US Tax law requires that corporate tax records be kept for a period of up to 7 years (or indefinitely if you did not file a return).

Thus, best practices would to keep all documents for 4 years. At the 4 year period, you may destroy all documents which do no not support any of the deductions or expenses accounted for in the corporate tax returns.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the answer. So, I'm required to keep all of the paperwork I described in my question? Not just taxes. Correct?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Yes, for four years. Then after that, only the tax documents and the documentation which supports the deductions and expenses in case of an audit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What should I do if my business partners wife, our bookkeeper, purged all documents out of spite. Destroying everything except for the taxes? What kind of problems does this action propose? What course of action needs to take place?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Are the lost documents actually at issue for any court proceeding or is there a significant chance that they will be placed at issue in a court proceeding during the next four years?

Also, is data retrieval possible?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No. But, as you well know, anything is possible in this day and age. I would never want "us" to get caught unprepared. It does concern me a bit that they did this without asking or talking to me first. How hard should this issue be pressed? If it gets uncomfortable, is legal consultation needed? Or, is not as big a deal as I think it is?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I agree that anything is possible.

The main concern of course is any documentation which the IRS may need in case of an audit. If it were found that these documents were destroyed, this would result in a loss of the deductions and also a penalty.

If we imagine the corporation were sued now and a missing document that she destroyed became at issue in the litigation, she would face questioning and the company could face negative consequences as a result (in the form of a negative presumption of evidence in the case).

In either case, you could sue her personally for negligence to recoup any losses that she proximately caused by negligently destroying the corporate documents.

At this point, there is not anything you can do until it actually causes a monetary loss.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Understood. So, I should make this an issue and press them?! How should I "make" them retrieve this info?

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay in response.

In the end, it's not big deal until a third party takes an action against you which would require the documents. But by that time, its late in the game. So, it is a good idea to start pressing them.

I would send out a letter telling them that they need to reproduce the lost documents as the corporation is legally required to keep them and that they are exposing themselves to personal liability for not doing so.

This will give you cover in any future litigation if the issue comes up. It also shows that the corporation is being reasonable and could potentially act as a defense to an argument about destruction of evidence (if that came up in private litigation).



Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3927
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
Zachary and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions