How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What instructions and documents would I need to provide to

Resolved Question:

What instructions and documents would I need to provide to an expert, to have my business valued?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you.

BizIPEsq. :

There are many valid ways to value a business. Generally, the appropriate method is chosen based on two factors: 1) are you buying or selling the business, and 2) what data is available

Customer:

The purpose of the valuations is to determine a company's value in regard to a property settlement with my former husband.

Customer:

What data should be supplied for a proper valuation?

BizIPEsq. :

you would want to have the balance sheet of the business for last 2-3 years (or longer depending on the length of the marriage), a list of the business's assets, a declaration of its liabilities, any outstanding accounts payable, any business that expected to come through in the immediate future

BizIPEsq. :

and a general analysis of the trajectory of the business in comparison to other similar businesses and the industry as whole

Customer:

There is a dispute in regard to the value of the business.

Customer:

Would it be appropriate to have a valuer have access to bank statements? Or would I be looking at a Forensics accountant?

BizIPEsq. :

is this case in court?

Customer:

Yes. I have a court order for any disputed property to be valued. My ex and I have to agree on a valuer by end of week or each of us may file and Application seeking a valuer to be appointed. The problem is.....

Customer:

that the Judge is not aware (yet) that several bank statements I have show my ex paying personal debt including mortages from the business accounts (he says he is unemployed). By the way, I am not asking for alimony...just want a fair settlement.

BizIPEsq. :

then generally after the valuer is selected the court order will include permission for the valuer to examine the businesses bank accounts and most other business information that normally is considered private.

BizIPEsq. :

your lawyer (or you) should make sure the court order includes such directive

BizIPEsq. :

typically a forensics accountant is hired for the task though I've seen licensed business valuater that did this

Customer:

I am self represented in court as I can't afford a lawyer. My ex has a lawyer. I suppose what I need to do if my ex and I can't agree on instructions or a valuer is to file the court application and ask specifically for one of the valuers that have quoted me. But how do I work that I want the valuer to also look at bank statements, etc?

Customer:

work = word

BizIPEsq. :

they typically would otherwise a main component of the financial picture is missing

Customer:

yes, I agree

BizIPEsq. :

you would need to petition the court to include the bank statement specifically in the order

Customer:

How would I word a request to the court?

BizIPEsq. :

It's called a motion. The pro-se clerk in your court generally helps self represented parties to put together such a motion

Customer:

Okay, thanks for your help.

BizIPEsq. :

you are welcome

BizIPEsq. :

please rate my service

Customer:

Doing now.

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and 12 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA