How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MDLaw Your Own Question

MDLaw
MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5834
Experience:  Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
16277701
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small LLC business and someone is stealing my company

Resolved Question:

I have a small LLC business and someone is stealing my company name to do money scams thru the internet and thru the mail. What would be my options with all this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using the JA website. I look forward to assisting you this evening.

In order to assist you, I will need you to provide a bit more detail. What do you mean when you say that they have stolen your name to commit scams? Can you be more specific and tell me how you found out about this and whether or not you know who is doing this?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well it started back in 2012 when we found out that someone was sending fake e-mails in our company name and the e-mails where asking people to sign up doing mystery shops. Our business is marketing research and we have been doing this for over 24 years. So I guess it was a matter of time before somebody tried this. Anyway, these e-mails where scams to milk people out of money. And no we don't know them at all. All we had was 1 or 2 e-mails which we could not find anything on.


 


Now they seem bent on doing the smae thing but also mailing packages to people/companies asking them to do mystery shops on western union where they scam them out of their money. Once again they are using my company name. The only reason we find out is with some of these people contacting us!

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
If they are pretending to be you using a different email than yours, then you want to first contact their ISP provider. Your next step if they are using your actual company name and linking to your site or pretending to actually be your business to commit crimes, you can both go after them civilly and criminally. Your first step to go after them criminally is to file a police report in the county/district in which your business is located.

Please let me know if this has answered your question or whether you need any additional information. I should be online for another half hour or so tonight - until about midnight. After that, I'll be back on tomorrow morning/afternoon.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I can file with my ISP but should I file with USPS since they are using the mail? Also I'm registered in Florida as a LLC but most of my business is in New Orleans. So where should I report this?


And I think my business insurance has certain coverage should I ask them too?

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Are they using your mailing address? If they are committing fraud through the mail, the party they are defrauding needs to file the complaint. You can sue them for bringing damage to your company name and you can contact the police about the scams directed at stealing from your business. You can also file a complaint at www.ic3.gov which is the FBI's site for Internet crime.

If they are using just your name, then you can contact FL. If they are also using your business address, however, you can contact your local New Orleans police (New Orleans is my husband's favorite city, by the way!)

You can certainly contact your insurance company if you have suffered losses.

Please let me know if you need any additional information.



MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5834
Experience: Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
MDLaw and 10 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions