How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband owns 20 % of an LLC, with two others owners owning

Resolved Question:

My husband owns 20 % of an LLC, with two others owners owning 40% each. My husband also works for this business. One of the 40% owners told my husband that they were hiring a manager out of another town, and that if my husband didn't do what this manager told him to do, the manager could "fire" my husband and this 40% owner would not be able to help my husband. Is this legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

First, you should know that in a LLC ownership and management of the company are two separate functions. An owner (member) is not necessarily someone who works for the company and vice versa

BizIPEsq. :

Second, the relationship between the members, their rights and expectations from them are referenced to in the operating agreement of the company

BizIPEsq. :

generally speaking, there are members (silent owners) and managing members (members who actively manage the company)

BizIPEsq. :

So, as the first step you and your husband need to review the operating agreement and see what is the status of your husband. Is he just a member or is he described as a managing member.

BizIPEsq. :

then you need to look at the majority needed to pass hiring decisions. Is it unanimous or is it majority

BizIPEsq. :

if the he is not a managing member and majority required to pass hiring decision is basic majority (over 50%) then there's not much your husband can do. If on the other side he is a managing member and the others are not, or if unanimous voting is required then your husband may have a case to invalidate that decision.

BizIPEsq. :

the bad news is that he may be subject to dismissal as an employee of the company. The good news is that unless there are provisions in the operating agreement that permit the other members to buy out your husband, his 20% are secured and cannot be taken away from him regardless whether he works for the company or not (subject to the operating agreement).

Customer:

He has been receiving a guaranteed payment since July 2008. Can they then take that away from him? This was agreed upon when they put his smaller company with their company.

BizIPEsq. :

obviously I cannot comment on the agreement your husband has but need to make sure the agreement is not subject to him working the LLC

BizIPEsq. :

is the agreement in writing?

Customer:

only on the checks he receives every two weeks

BizIPEsq. :

apologies I did not understand. Do you mean to say that there is no agreement but the checks are somehow noted?

Customer:

there is an agreement on a separate piece of paper before the legal paperwork was signed, and all the checks written by bookkeeper has it noted on it

BizIPEsq. :

I see. You need to examine the language of that agreement and make sure that the payments cannot be taken away in the event your husband is not working for the company anymore

BizIPEsq. :

In conclusion, it could be that your husband is going to maintain his payments, be a 20% owner and not have to work there, therefore you should carefully examine the language of the agreements.

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my service using the rate button below.

BizIPEsq. :

Without your rating I do not get compensated for my work

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and 10 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA