How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6504
Experience:  Experienced in Corps, LLCs, Partnership, etc.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a California construction contractor and I have been served

Customer Question

I am a California construction contractor and I have been served with a summons and complaint in Alameda county ca. for breach of written contract and negligent misrepresentation. I am preparing the answer but have noticed that the complaint is Not varifyed and the listed plaintiff is the business entity which is a California sole proprietor. the individuals name that is the DBA for this entity is no where to be found in the moving papers....is this ok?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Most complaints do not need to be verified. As far as the other issue -- if the company is only a d/b/a for an individual sole proprietor business, then the company has no separate legal existence from the individual. That means that the individual person is the real party in interest and should be named in the complaint as the plaintiff. You could make a motion to dismiss for lack of capacity to sue.

Customer:

My answer was due on April 28 so I am late with my answer and plaintiffs counsel is threatening to take my default. Does that change your answer and if not what is the motion called? A summery judgment? The complaint has also been amended once already as plaintiff counsel failed to attache or state the terms of the contract in the original complaint!

TMcJD :

You need to file a motion for extension of time to file an answer or other responsive pleading first - so your answer and motion can't be considered late.

TMcJD :

Then, once you get the order extending time, you would file a motion to dismiss for lack of capacity to sue.

TMcJD :

If your construction company is a corporation or LLC or other entity that has a legal existence separate from you, you have to have an attorney to file these documents on your behalf. Unless you're an attorney, you cannot represent a corporation/LLC, etc. (with some exceptions for small claims cases).

Customer:

I am a sole proprietor.....sounds like it might be easier just to answer the complaint?

TMcJD :

You could do that, but the plaintiff may move to strike for being filed out of time. Then you'd have to go back and make the motion for extension of time anyway.

Customer:

can I file the motion to dismiss after I file the answer? Does the plaintiff even have standing to take my default?

TMcJD :

You generally waive your right to file a motion to dismiss if you do not reserve the right in your answer. In most cases, if you plan to file a motion to dismiss, you file the motion in lieu of filing an answer. But the plaintiff is likely to respond and contest the motion to dismiss as untimely if you don't make a motion for extension of time first and get an order extending the time.

TMcJD :

You would best be served by retaining local counsel. Rules on defending yourself in a lawsuit are very complex and you're at high risk of letting the plaintiff get a judgment against you if you're not adequately represented.

Customer:

Ok. I will do that..thank you

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 6504
Experience: Experienced in Corps, LLCs, Partnership, etc.
Thomas McJD and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA