How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
73280834
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I was served a summons (Citacion Judicial) Let me explain

Resolved Question:

Hi, I was served a summons (Citacion Judicial)

Let me explain the problem, I am an iPhone software developer, I received a summons via Email from another iphone software developer) He claimed that I copied his application idea, therefore infringed his intelectual property.

Problem is, I did not copy, basically my application have totally different design with his app. With different names too.

And another problem is that the summons he emailed me is the Central California summon letter, while I am based in Indonesia.

My question is, is it even possible for him to do that? Or is this a fake summons/ lawsuit?

P.s: My app and his app are available in App Store
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

Customer:

Hi

BizIPEsq. :

the fact that you are in Indonesia insulates you to a large extent. However, if the person truly filed a law suit against and you do not defend it the developer will get a default judgment. With this default judgment the developer may serve apple and demand that your app be removed from itunes. They may also petition that any money that apple processes be used for money judgment

BizIPEsq. :

so even though technically you can ignore the suit potentially it can create significant issues

Customer:

Actually the application in matter is in BlackBerry App World, but I mentioned iPhone's app store so that people understand easier

BizIPEsq. :

it does not really matter which app store it is

Customer:

Please wait

Customer:

Let me show you the summon png he emailed me

Customer:

I cant, there is no option to embed image

Customer:

Btw BlackBerry is a Canadian company

BizIPEsq. :

my sincere apologies but the experts on this site are permitted to review documents or comment on specific legal issues

Customer:

Is that taken intp consideration?

BizIPEsq. :

typo: are NOT permitted

BizIPEsq. :

blackberry may be a Canadian company but they do have US presence

Customer:

Could you suggest me what to do?

BizIPEsq. :

Have you reached out to blackberry?

Customer:

Yes

Customer:

They said that they are sending my inquiry to their legal department

Customer:

I forwarded the email to then

Customer:

Them

BizIPEsq. :

I would wait and see what blackberry comes back with. Realistically filing a law suit in Federal court (this is where copyright issues have to be litigated) is a very expensive matter. Maybe the person did file such a law but I would contact the court's clerk to actually confirm whether a law suit was filed.

BizIPEsq. :

this is your best chance if finding out if the person is bluffing or not

Customer:

Oh i see

Customer:

How do I contact them?

Customer:

Actually his app is not copyrighted

Customer:

My app and his app has the same functionality, thats all

BizIPEsq. :

the summon should say the federal court district. Find the court's phone number on google and call them up

Customer:

Kind of like Msn Messenger and Yahoo Messenger

BizIPEsq. :

does the summons have an index number?

Customer:

Let me check

Customer:

There is a case number

Customer:

Xxxx-xxxxx-xxxx(xxx) thats the formay

Customer:

Format

BizIPEsq. :

then call up the court and seek information about the case number. Most Federal courts also have an online tracking system so you may be able to use that as well

Customer:

Okay

Customer:

Thanks

Customer:

Thats all I need to know

BizIPEsq. :

sure thing

Customer:

Thank you for your help

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my answer

BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions