How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8783
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question for Bizlaw only : Hi, I have a further question about

Customer Question

Question for Bizlaw only : Hi, I have a further question about our previous conversation. Please let me know when you are available ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.

bizlaw :

Hello, I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for. I saw your post but I am out of town. Can this wait until Thursday when I will be back. If not let me know and I will try to fit it in.

bizlaw :

Bizlaw

Customer :

Thank you for taking care.

I think it can, based on the info I have collected.

Customer :

the outcome may not be what you hoped for : this is very true. The uncle of my ex-partner, who was the Barrister of the Paris Bar Association, was always telling us : "you enter the court with an elephant and you exit with a mouse."

bizlaw :

OK I will be to you on Thursday

bizlaw :

I am back. Let me know the question and I will respond later today.

Customer :

Sorry, I had to take care of some urgent matters and was unavailable.

Customer :

Here is my tricky question.

For a number of reasons not relevant here, I found myself almost unpredictably at a trial hearing wirh a few days notice and a counsel that had notified his withdrawal motion to the wrong address, and same for the court order after the hearing i was unaware of, etc... etc... This is not the subject, but just an introduction to understand why things are a little bit complicated here.

So at the hearing I pleaded the lack of cause of action and the improper party to sue for the following reason : it is an unjust enrichment case where Plaintiff is alleging that he gave me $41,100 to do some works to his property, believing I would buy it, and then he alleges that the works weren't done and that I did not buy the property so I unjustly enriched myself.

My lawyer was a major failure and I had to be hospitalized, so I could not realize before it was too late.

Judge was practically sleeping when I explained that Plaintiff is suing the wrong defendant showing the check of $41,100 to the order of a regular corporation that I was the CEO of, and a just majority shareholder of 51%.

Basically the property was rented first, and there was a lease purchase option. My Company was using 90% of the space with multiple offices, I was owning some other place nearby. In reality, I did not have time to come up with the invoices of all the repairs and overhaul works my Company did to that house. I have gathered these now and the materials only are amounting to the amount of the check. The check is actually paying off also a small loan of $3,100 to Plaintiff.


The corporation is a corporation of the State of Delaware, the Statutes of which are very strict to protect shareholders and officers against such type of action where - without any evidence at all here - they are considered as beneficiaries of any sums remitted to their corporation, or any liabilities, without a due process of justice.

I have insisted on the absence of cause of action, on the wrong party being sued, and the absence of any pleading or evidence that a check of $41,100 to my Company is benefiting to me.

In addition, the court has also founded that it has benefited to my wife thta has nothing to do with thta corporation, but this is accessory to the debate.


According to FL rules of Civil Procedures, "the defense of lack of jurisdiction of the subject matter may be raised at any time",

The Corporation was a Delaware Corporation, and a Foreign Corporation of the State of Florida, registered as such, and therefore operating under the DE laws.


The final judgment was issued, but then an amended final judgment was issued erroneously. There is a hearing scheduled for June 5th based on a bizarre order of the court deeming motion to rehear a correspondence I had sent to the judge.

I have filed a motion for a new trial in a timely fashion, but it was denied...


My motion for new Trial was contending principally the fact that the jdugment is founding itself on an expired contract.

It states the following :

1. The seminal issue in this case was whether the $41,100 check to the order of a Corporation named ZZZ handed over by Plaintiff to Defendant , CEO of said corporation:

a. benefited to him and more specifically to his wife, who was neither a signatory of any single agreement with Plaintiff, nor an officer or shareholder of said Company,

or,

if by remitting this check to Defendant , Plaintiff was not simply using the insurance moneys to pay back his due to said Corporation.

QUESTION (sorry, it was a bit long... ) : I am past the 10 days to object the order denying my motion for new trial, but if I file a motion or objection ( which one would be best ? or hybrid ??? ) contending the lack of jurisdiction on the particular point of determining if the check to my Company could be beneficial to me, as this is ruled by the laws of the State of Delaware, is this an option ? What else do you suggest ?

Customer :

PS the rule is 1.140 (b) (DEFENSES

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA