How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Can you help me assess my risk exposures in a split

Customer Question

Hi,

Can you help me assess my risk exposures in a split fee contract? The contract is not a hard read, only 3 pages long, however, I thought it would be good to run this by a lawyer prior to moving forward. If you can help, I would be happy to send you a copy of the agreement. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you this afternoon.

Please be advised that we here cannot evaluate your contracts for you. That comes uncomfortably too close to actual representation and something that we cannot provide you as a service. What I can do, however, is answer specific question on certain clauses or language that you may have concerns over, or assist you with what to look for in the agreement. Please advise if that would be sufficient.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the reply,

 

I need to know if you could break the contract down into layman's terms, particularly paragraph 20. I am trying to determine if the langue in 20 relinquishes Hillside Solutions from liability, should a collection situation arise. Not asking you to represent me, only to interpret the langue in layman's terms. Please feel free to be creative without violating your agreement with Just Answers or any other rule of law. I will send you the agreement upon your acceptance to perform the action requested above. If you can't perform the service, please say you can't, so that I could pursue other means.

 

Thank you

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Roderick,

If you just place that clause in the body of this thread, I will be happy to break it down--I just cannot evaluate the full agreement for you directly. That, by itself, should not be a violation of JustAnswer terms. Please advise if that is acceptable!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hillside Solutions is the Placement Firm.

 

20. In no event shall Placement Firm be liable to Recruiter, its employees,
subcontractors, and/or agents or any third party for any indirect, incidental,
special, consequential, punitive agents or any third party for an indirect,
incidental, special, consequential, punitive damages, or lost profits for any
claim or demand of any nature or kind, arising out of or in connection with this
Agreement or the performance or breach thereof.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Roderick,

Thank you for your follow-up. What that clause simply means is that if there is some sort of breach of contract or violation of terms, then their liability is only limited to direct losses. For example if they breach on paying the recruiter quickly enough, and the recruiter because of their failure ends up not being able to pay his internet bill in a timely manner, the initial party is not liable for those indirect losses. I am just using a very basic example here. In essence any sort of a breach that takes place between two parties would not affect others. An another example--let's assume the recruiter promised that his next $1,000 will go to Party C as an assignment. The initial party breaches on payment, and consequently Party C does not get their $1,000. That becomes the issue for the recruiter, and while he could pursue them for the money directly if owed, if Party C sues him for $5,000 over this breach and wins, he could not turn around and sue the initial party for that amount and hope to prevail, based on this language.

I hope that makes sense, please let me know if I can assist further.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Perfect! Thank you
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Roderick, you are most welcome! Glad to help!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
1504 Satisfied Customers
Run my own successful business/contract law practice.