How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46205
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
17027240
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sold a puppy and forgot that she wanted a male and sold her

Resolved Question:

I sold a puppy and forgot that she wanted a male and sold her a female by accident she want to fix the female but it cost moore to fix than a male and she wants $50 the difference to pay the vet.And she wants me to send her a check as a settlement,she will go to a lawyer and sue me.What kind of check and what to put on the check.Is it safe to send her the check?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good evening. Simply putting something on the check won't prevent her from filing suit. Tell her you will be happy to pay the amount, but only if she signs the following (which you will need to complete to address your particular facts). Upon signing this Settlement and Release, then you will be protected.



RELEASE AND SETTLMENT


This Release and Settlement, is made and entered into this ______ day of ____________, _____, between ___________________ (hereinafter, “PARTY NO. 1”), and, _____________________ (hereinafter, “PARTY NO. 2”), and is intended to resolve with finality all present and future claims against PARTY NO. 2 by PARTY NO. 1, and all present and future claims against PARTY NO. 1 by PARTY NO. 2 concerning the matters set forth below.
WHEREAS, ___________________________________________ (“Transaction in Issue”_; and
WHEREAS, the parties wish to dispense with the uncertainty and expense of any future claims and/or litigation directly or indirectly related to the foregoing;
NOW THEREFORE, in exchange for the mutual covenants, promises, and consideration set forth below, the sufficiency of which is hereby acknowledged, the parties hereby agree as follows:
1. The above recitals are true.
2. PARTY NO. 2 expressly acknowledges and agrees that any current or future claim he has or may have against PARTY NO. 1 and/or any/every other party arising out of or in any manner whatsoever connected with the Transaction in Issue, is hereby permanently waived and abandoned. PARTY NO. 1 expressly acknowledges and agrees that any current or future claim he has or may have against PARTY NO. 2 and/or any/every other party arising out of or in any manner whatsoever connected with the Transaction in Issue, is hereby permanently waived and abandoned.
3. The parties hereby expressly stipulate that they have entered into this Release and Settlement freely and voluntarily and for the sole purpose of avoiding future expense and litigation.
4. The terms of this Release and Settlement shall remain confidential, and no party shall reveal the substance of same to any third parties without there being then in place a binding court order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
5. This Release and Settlement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties and no other document, writing, or conversation may be used as evidence of any other terms or conditions.
6. This Release and Settlement may be executed in counterparts, all of which shall together constitute one agreement. Signatures in electronic or facsimile form shall be considered original signatures.
7. No changes to this Release and Settlement, whether material or not, shall be effective unless said changes are in writing, acknowledged and executed by all parties to this Release and Settlement
WHEREFORE the parties and/or their representatives have affixed their hands and seal on the dates indicated herein below.


______________________________ ______________________________
PARTY NO. 1 PARTY NO. 2

Dated: _______________________ Dated: _______________________




Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear sir this needs to be emailed so it would be nice if I got a settlement paper on1 page and with .Just the form please and then I have to fax it to her as she livies in an other county 2 hours away and she is going to scool to be a paralegal.

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks so much for following up. Under my terms of service, I'm only permitted to communicate through this forum and not by email. My suggestion would be to block the document in this forum and then paste it into a Word document that you can then complete and email. Thanks for understanding my restrictions.
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 46205
Experience: 32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Richard and 12 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions