How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23974
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

LLC sue california, I filed a lawsuit here in california to

Customer Question

LLC sue california, I filed a lawsuit here in california to another LLC and their members personally. They haven't responded to the complain. They are broke, they said that they don't have $ to pay to attorney to answer complain. Question is, to answer, can they do it in Pro Per or hire an attorney since this is llc and their names are XXXXX XXXXX complain??
Now, what happens if they don't answer, I win, plus a judgment against them right? what is the next step to collect? they are broke. LLC owns nothing, their personal names, I don't know anything about them, I don't know their Social Sec. numbers or nothing.
what are my options here?? and can they respond pro per my complain?
attorney or experts only please, California experts prefer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is Fred and I'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.


No, they can't answer "pro per" ALL corporations, because they are fictious entities MUST be represented by legal counsel.


Now they can represent themselves IF they are individually named defendants in additiion to the corporation. But they cannot represent the corporation.

Now, what happens if they don't answer, I win, plus a judgment against them right?

Correct.

what is the next step to collect? they are broke. LLC owns nothing, their personal names, I don't know anything about them, I don't know their Social Sec. numbers or nothing.

You may be very liimited. What are you suing the corporation about?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

okay, so can they respond individually as pro per? and it is up to them for the llc if they don't have money for llc counsel correct?


They concern is that we did a contract with the llc and they say why I named them personally, they want to removed themselves from lawsuit, I am okay with it, but my attorney put their names on it.


So, pro per answer to remove themselves from lawsuit, they can do that right?


 


I am suing them for $20k, they did not pay me as per contract.


So, question is. If they don't answer, what are my options?


collect.


Can I collect or put judgement on their name, I dont know info about them. So is it worth it to keep paying my attorney high fees to sue them?


 

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Only if you sued them in their individual capacity can they answer pro per. If you just named them within the suit and only filed suit against the corporation - then they can't answer.

For example:

If you sued:

ABC corporation, John Doe, and Jane Doe

Then they could answer pro per.

But if you only sued ABC corporation - then they can't.


Who exactly did you sue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i sued, abc llc, person1 and person 2


 


and answer previous questions please.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
They concern is that we did a contract with the llc and they say why I named them personally, they want to removed themselves from lawsuit, I am okay with it, but my attorney put their names on it.

YOUR ATTORNEY IS/WAS CORRECT TO NAME THEM PERSONALLY. MAYBE THEY CAN GET OUT AND BE DISMISSED FROM THE SUIT - BUT THAT WOULD THE DECISION OF THE JUDGE.

So, pro per answer to remove themselves from lawsuit, they can do that right?

 

YES, THAT'S CORRECT - THEY CAN ANSWER PRO PER.

 


I am suing them for $20k, they did not pay me as per contract.

 

LIKELY, UNLESS THERE WAS FRAUD - THEY CAN GET OUT OF THE SUIT INDIVIDUALLY.


So, question is. If they don't answer, what are my options?


collect.


YES, YOU CAN REDUCE THE AWARD OR DAMAGES TO A JUDGMENT AND THEN PURSUE THEM JOINTLY AND SEVERALLY FOR THEN ENTIRE JUDGMENT BALANCE.


Can I collect or put judgement on their name, I dont know info about them. So is it worth it to keep paying my attorney high fees to sue them?

 

 

I WOULD KEEP YOUR ATTORNEY ON THE MATTER UNTIL YOU DO GET JUDGMENT AGAINST THEM.

 

THEN ONCE YOU GET JUDGMENT - YOU CAN TRY PURSUING IT YOURSELF OR PAY THE ATTORNEY TO PURSUE THE JUDGMENT.

 

If you do get judgments against them individually:

 

Judgments may be enforced (collected) in a variety of ways. An Abstract of Judgment recorded with the County Recorder in a county where defendant owns real property may create a judgment lien. This may require payment if certain real property is sold or refinanced. Other lien and enforcement mechanisms may be available in specific circumstances. If a debtor is a plaintiff in a different lawsuit, or a beneficiary in an estate proceeding, the creditor may be entitled to a lien against a recovery from the lawsuit or inheritance. Judgments may also be enforced by garnishment of wages. By following proper procedures, a judgment creditor may be permitted to obtain up to 25% of net pay during each pay period. However, this remedy may be subject to a claim of exemption by individuals. The Court may determine that all or a larger portion than 75% is necessary for the support and maintenance of the defendant and his family members. In addition, in a case where the defendant is currently subject to a current child support order, the creditor may have to wait until the child support order expires, or may receive less than 25% of net earnings per pay period. Other personal property which may be subject to levy are bank accounts, property in a safe deposit box, accounts receivable, and many other items. A judgment creditor may also create a lien against a judgment debtor's business equipment and inventory by filing a lien with the Secretary of State. A post-judgment debtor examination may be used to obtain information about the judgment debtor's assets or employment status. This process requires a Court Order requiring the debtor to appear in Court on a specific date. A representative of the creditor/plaintiff must appear to conduct the examination. The debtor must respond under oath to the judgment creditor's questions regarding assets. The questions must be reasonable. If the defendant does not appear, some Courts may issue an arrest warrant (bench warrant), sometimes only at the request of the creditor/plaintiff. This request is viewed as an extreme measure by many creditors, and great caution should be used to be assured that records are accurate, and that identity and personal service of the Court Order to appear are absolutely certain. Always discuss such legal matters with your legal counsel. There are many exemptions from attachment of personal property. For example, property that is necessary for the support of a defendant and his family or dependents may be exempted, or not subject to attachment by judgment creditors if claimed by the judgment debtor.




Your positive rating of my service benefits my ability to continue to assist you and others like you. Thank you.

Please remember to rate my service. If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

 

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
I just realized - I have two open questions from you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA