How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalEagle1 Your Own Question

LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 748
Experience:  Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
58185682
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
LegalEagle1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I purchased a business 7 months ago. During the

Resolved Question:

I purchased a business late last year. During the acquisition process, questions were asked face to face and via email, there were two face to face meetings with seller and business broker, bank reviewed data, and a business valuation company reviewed company information. After the closing documents were signed and we had been operating for a couple of weeks, we found many issues with the business that was not disclosed during the acquisition process. Hispanic employees were not properly documented nor legal (this was specifically asked during due diligence and owner’s wife stated she told the owner he needed to have the proper documentation completed), these same employees were driving vehicles without licenses, equipment and vehicles were not properly maintained (owner claimed he had an employee that performed all of the maintenance and everything was in good working order – owner did not disclose a truck and trailer were not operable even though it was asked – owner and broker gave us one chance to visit site but all equipment was out working at the time), a report was generated by the owner listing the commercial customers however 29 of the 66 customers stopped services prior to closing and in some cases as far back as 2011, we have found issues within the company software that inflated revenue numbers thus making the real 2013 numbers much lower, owner stated he had great working relationships with commercial clients when in reality a handful were ready to take him to court over issues and half of the commercial customers did not renew because of issues, owner owed credits of $20-30K because he billed customers and didn’t perform the service, the owner illegally operated the business without proper licenses and I now have a letter from the authorities stating this is true, company was about to go out of business prior to closing and that was not disclosed, owner owed money to several vendors because he did not pay his bills due to his financial positions which was not disclosed, and owner did not provide bank titles to three new trucks at closing as a result the trucks weren’t paid off for 5 months after closing and now IRS has a second lien on trucks. We tried within a few weeks to rescind the purchase agreement however our attorney stated we would spend more time and money in court and we should make a go of it. At this point we are going to sue for the Seller’s Note. Is there anything else we can do at this point? We are basically out of money as part of the business has stopped operations because of the licensing issue. We don’t believe the business is viable at this point due to all of the issues and money we lost. The bank has stated they have never seen anything like this as none of this was found during the due diligence phase. We believe there is plenty of responsibility to spread around however it seems the reality is it all falls on our shoulders. Can you provide any advice?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer, I would like to assist you today.

If you have asked presented all of your documentation to an experienced lawyer and he has advised you that it is not economical to pursue the claim, it is very difficult for someone in a forum to second guess that. My suggestion is that you consider having another lawyer review your documentation and advise you as to what he thinks your options are. Sometimes a different lawyer may be more willing to pursue such a claim.

One other thing you should consider, especially if you have the documents such as financial statements and emails which contain statements which are clearly false and fraudulent is report their conduct to the police or prosecutor office. While normally they are reluctant to charge crimes where a one might a complaint a business dispute. What you have described could be classified as criminal fraud. And if you have a strong case that is well documented they may decide to prosecute.

I hope that I have answered your question. Please let me know if you have more questions or need more information.

_________________________________________________________________
Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legaleagle1 also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
_________________________________________________________________
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.

LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 748
Experience: Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
LegalEagle1 and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA