How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36911
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Breach of contract case. We filed an action, but the defendant

Resolved Question:

Breach of contract case. We filed an action, but the defendant did not reply in 40 days. So we filed a motion of entry of default. Then defendant contacted my attorney to ask if we would vacate the default. Is it 'sound' legal strategy to deny vacate in order to create busy work and force the defendant to spend attorney hours to file motion to vacate? The cost is negligible on our side to continue the default forward. Or does this path lead to the courts looking at the action unfavorably?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

To answer your question directly, there is no legitimate legal or even practical benefit for you to seek to vacate the default, especially if the other party missed their deadline to properly respond. Until and if the other party offers a potential settlement that would entice you to drop the suit, filing for a default is not just a sound approach but is the most favorable. There is really nothing in this action that the courts would look to unfavorably--while you can also pursue negotiations and a settlement, until it is signed or written, there is no practical reason under which to drop the claim.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is my understanding that courts are likely to grant defendants on a motion to vacate the default, so proceeding with an entry for judgement would create work for us that would be for nothing, since chances are the default will be vacated?Why would the defendant's counsel inquire if we would drop the default? Is this a typical inquiry? Do plaintiffs usually acquiesce to such requests as professional etiquette, or do they barter for concessions, or not grant it at all?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Riopua.

It is my understanding that courts are likely to grant defendants on a motion to vacate the default, so proceeding with an entry for judgement would create work for us that would be for nothing, since chances are the default will be vacated?
Yes and no. Courts will evaluate the basis of the default petition. If the other party failed to have raised timely objections, then your side's facts are considered binding, final, and no longer objectionable, which on that virtue alone stands to grant a strong chance for a default judgment. A default is granted when there are no facts in dispute, and by failing to respond timely it may well be that no longer are any facts in dispute.

Why would the defendant's counsel inquire if we would drop the default?
Because he is trying to save himself work. It is hard to demand a dismissal not be granted when they already blew deadlines. Plus, it may well be an attempt to negotiate, but until negotiations take lace their request has no viable merit.

Is this a typical inquiry?
Yes, it is. But unless the parties are amicable (and most are not), the request is denied without a second thought.

Do plaintiffs usually acquiesce to such requests as professional etiquette, or do they barter for concessions, or not grant it at all?
They do not grant it. Makes no good sense to grant it.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36911
Experience: Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 12 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions