How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
73280834
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

in the state of utah a cattle brand can be recorded with several

Customer Question

in the state of utah a cattle brand can be recorded with several names on it. Does this give all the recorded names equal ownership of any cattle branded with this brand and full right to sell any cattle branded with this brand, if so, and one of the owners dies does any right he has to the cattle automatically pass to the other persons on the brand.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.

BizIPEsq. :

Hello, I will be assisting you

BizIPEsq. :

Other than the branding application form, did the owners have any written agreement as to ownership?

Customer :

no, would it be good to have some kind of written agreement as to ownership and survival ownership in case of death?

BizIPEsq. :

Yes absolutely. Without a written agreement you may have a partnership that is subject to the default partnership rules. Under section 48-1-4 a partnership is created when a person receives a share of the profits of a business (generally courts have also interpreted that a partner should also share in the losses as well). So if the cattle was purchased together and there is an expectation of profit then you would have a de-facto partnership. In the unfortunate case that a partner passes away the partnership would then automatically dissolve the would be wound up (meaning that that debts of the partnership would have to be settled and its property distributed to the (former) partners and the deceased partner's estate. In effect this means that unless the cattle is sold and the proceeds are divided the remaining former partners would have to buy out the estate and they the they may continue to do business as a new partnership.

BizIPEsq. :

Therefore, you should consider entering into a written agreement as to the ownership of the cattle (not withstanding the branding application) or consider forming an LLC that would be the owner of the cattle and the partners will be members of the LLC. The LLC would have an operating agreement that will set out the rights and responsibilities of each member

BizIPEsq. :

(BTW, if you go the LLC route you would either need to amend the existing application or create a new branding application)

Customer :

seem to have lost my response so will try again, ok, but if there are three people on the brand, as an example, any one of them can legally sell cattle with that brand, so any one of the three can sell any cattle with that brand whether the other two are living or dead, and have the proceeds, unless their right to do so is challenged, after the fact, by one of the other two. Am I wrong in this reasoning and if so how and why?

Customer :

could a written agreement be written in utah as to the cattle being owned as an undivided ownership with right of ownership to the surviving owners in case of death?

BizIPEsq. :

If the partners did not agree in advance how management decisions of the partnership will be handled then all partners have equal rights in the management and conduct of the partnership. Therefore a partner can cause the sale of the cattle but the proceeds will be divided between the partners. This of course opens the door to some questionable behavior by partner who may choose to sell partnership property for some personal benefit. In such a case the partner will be personally liable for his/her actions.

BizIPEsq. :

upon death of one of the partners the partnership dissolves automatically and it will be up to the new partners (maybe the heirs) to form a new partnership. In addition, you cannot force anyone to form a partnership. So as per your question, you can specifically assign a partner's economic interest to the a certain person upon the death of the partner but all it means is that the assignee will have an economic interest in the cattle. As noted above, in the event of a dissolution the cattle will either need to be sold or the remaining partners can choose to get together and form a new partnership and buy out the assignee. You would not be able to force the remaining partners to form a partnership with the assignee. This type of an arrangement is better done through an LLC.

Customer :

so you are saying that having three names on a brand recording automatically creates a partnership of the three people, in what respect, I know of brothers who have 2 or 3 names on the same brand but operate their cattle independently and have no partnership taxwise or other wise, in a case of that kind, if one brother dies could not the surviving brothers sell his cattle and disperse the proceeds as they saw fit unless someone legally protested, assuming all the cattle were branded the same? Or who can say how many cattle either person owns under that brand, as long as the people on the brand, or their heirs possibly, have no disagreement as to the ownership or the right to sell?

BizIPEsq. :

Maybe I was not clear enough, so apologies. Having three names on a brand with the intention of sharing profits and not having any other documents in place (such as some form of an agreement, title to cattle etc.) then a partnership would likely be created. If all parties (partners) agree to do something and actually do it then no problems and in such case it doesn't matter what you call it. If, however, things are not done the way they were supposed to then either follow any written agreements that exist or the default partnership rules. I always recommend to have a written agreement. Why rely on the state to write your agreement for you (in the form of the default rules)?

BizIPEsq. :

If title to cattle exists in the name of a person (or if the other partners acknowledge that this is person X's cattle) and if a partnership is deemed to exist as well then generally upon distribution of profits person X is generally first paid back the value of the cattle from the time person X brought the cattle to the partnership and any excesses are divided as profits among the partners. The partnership would own any new cattle that did not have a prior owner.

Customer :

so if the partners are in agreement as to whose cattle are whose and who can sell what cattle, the irs or some government agency is not going to come in and challenge the selling of cattle or the income therefrom?

BizIPEsq. :

not with respect to the partnership because a partnership is a pass through entity (it does not pay taxes). All taxes are paid individually by the partners. As long as the individuals agree to divide the profits, pay their respective taxes and there is a proper basis for that division (the ownership of the cattle for example) then all should be well.

BizIPEsq. :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you!

BizIPEsq. :

Please rate my service

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions