How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23812
Experience:  20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
11688690
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an LLC who is filing Chapter 7 receive payment from another

Resolved Question:

Can an LLC who is filing Chapter 7 receive payment from another LLC in the same business (non-emergency medical transportation) in the amount of $40,000 AND 15% of the overall monthly revenue as a "franchise" fee? This business is all over the internet and if you can surf the net, read, and have the initial start-up money ANYONE can do this. They want these monies because they are allowing us to operate under their LLC until we complete the process of getting our limo license. We've already completed filing our assumed name and Articles of Corp. We've only been doing this since February 25, 2013. What can we do? We know we have to pay for the 4 vehicles they are selling us which carries a Kelley Blue Book value of $7,200. for all 4!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.


You are sure they are filing Chapter 7? How so?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Are you able to give me some advice on my situation?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Basically, the LLC can charge you for the use of their services - you are debtor - not a creditor to whom they are paying.

Until they file chapter 7 bankruptcy, and then even after that, they can collect monies due and owing to them.

In fact, the bankruptcy trustee will pursue their accounts receivable so as to pay off their creditors.

So they can continue to collect the franchise fee as per the contract.


I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.


If you have any further questions, please feel free to let me know…

Thank you for using JustAnswer.


Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Why did you rate the service as poor? What didn't you understand in my answer or what can I explain more clearly to you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I understood what you said. We don't have a signed contract but I do have a copy of what they want us to agree to. We will be using their name temporarily which we are willing to give them something for, but by the end of this month we will have our own license and can make our own contracts as they did. So why would we have to pay them a franchise fee, especially on a continuous basis?

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
So you already don't have an executed (signed) franchise agreement with them?

How would you operate legally if you didn't operate under their LLC? Any options with other companies?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What they did, they added us to their limousine license, Happy Rides LLC doing business as Trans-Assist LLC. They contracted with 3 of the brokerage companies that set up transportation for people covered by Medicaid. We are operating under their name until we can obtain our own contract with some of these brokerage companies. We, Happy Rides LLC, are doing all the work, but because Trans-Assist LLC has the contract with the brokerage companies, the revenue earned all goes into their bank account and they in turn give it to us. What they want us to do is pay them $40,000.00 with a $16,000 balloon note in a year plus 15% to 20% per month of our overall monthly revenue until....

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Regretfully, if you can't find another company under who's license you can operate under - then you have no choice but to pay them OR cease operating your business until you get your license.

I realize it seems like extortion what they are asking. But if you can't find another company then you either have to pay as per their terms OR cease operations till you get your own license.

I realize that this answer may not be entirely to your liking, and I regret being the bearer of information that you really don’t want to hear. But it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.


Your positive rating of my service benefits my ability to continue to assist you and others like you. Thank you.

Please remember to rate my service. If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.


Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 23812
Experience: 20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
Law Pro and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA