How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MDLaw Your Own Question

MDLaw
MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5816
Experience:  Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husbands name has been attached to a corporation judgement

Resolved Question:

my husbands name has been attached to a corporation judgement of which he was never
a shareholder or paid employee. It was his fathers company and they somehow added him to it . Is this legal, and how can i get it removed
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.


Just to be sure - he never had an interest in the company?

How long ago was this judgment entered?

Is his father's name and his very similar?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

is this going to cost me more?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

did you get first message

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
No. I answer your question and then you rate my answer. But you are only charged for the one question till I completely answer it.




Just to be sure - he never had an interest in the company?

How long ago was this judgment entered?

Is his father's name and his very similar?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have replied to your 3 question s twice already i would rate you good service so far

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

How long ago was this judgment entered?

Is his father's name and his very similar?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


in 2009 and my husband is a JR

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
OK, that is the only difference between their names - your husband is a Jr.

If that be the case - how specifically is the judgment listed?

Does it have Jr. on the judgment? OR just the father name without Sr or Jr?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it just has both persons first and last name, no middle name or Sr. or Jr

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
I see that you have relisted your question but you have stated that the answer came too late even though your expert has not yet given you an answer. Are you still needing an answer or do you want the website's moderators to close your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i would appreciate an answer it is after 5pm where I am,so I didnt know if you closed. i would love an anwer


thank you

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Each expert has their own schedule :) The expert that was assisting you is offline at the moment. You can choose to wait and keep working with him or I or another expert can try to help you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


either way will it be today?

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
I have no way of knowing when the expert who was working with you will be on again. I am online right now as are many other legal experts.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


ok your fine

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Okay.The previous expert asked you if your husband was ever involved in the company and I do not see that you responded to that question. I need to know the answer to that. Also, it seems that you are stating that your husband's name was attached to the judgment in error because of them having the same name. Is this correct? How did he come to find out that his name was on the judgment, exactly? Lastly, what has been done to this point to correct the issue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

he did work there but was not a share holder or part owner in the company.


Yes and I believe they did it out of spite because they knew that he worked for him for a while


 


we were trying to sell some property and this popped up.tried calling the company and the lawyer they told us to call but i believe the company wrote off the debt and his law firm bought it to see if he could collect something.the company closed several years ago

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Who is "they" and what is it that you believe "they" did out of spite?Are you saying that the judgment showed up on your husband's credit report? If yes, are you saying that it is showing up as being reported by a collection agency (rather than from a court)?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it is showing up on the property we are trying to sell.when i said they i was referring to the original company that his father owed money to .


when the title company did their research they informed us .it is not a lien ,it is showing up as a judgement.i do not belive it is on his credit report as we just purchased a house

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
If it's not a lien and not on his credit report, then I am not sure what you mean when you say thing it is showing up on the property you are trying to sell. There is no way for the plaintiff/creditor to have put something on the property knowing that it is not the same person. Your original question was whether it was legal and your second question was how to remove it. The answer to the first question is that it is not illegal if it is a mistake. This type of mistake happens all of the time with people who have the same name. You first need to find out what exactly it is that is showing up. You say that the title company says that it is not a lien and so it sounds like the title company was telling you that there is a potential for a lien on the property, correct? If this is the case, the only way to get it fixes is to go through the court. He needs to file a motion asking the court to have the original judgment have it state that it was Sr. and not Jr. He can easily prove this through the different SS numbers. Also, he should check his credit reports to make sure that the judgment is not also showing up on there.Please let me know if you need any additional information.
MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5816
Experience: Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
MDLaw and 11 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA