How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MDLaw Your Own Question

MDLaw
MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5842
Experience:  Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
16277701
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a online business - website hosting & designing business.

Resolved Question:

I have a online business - website hosting & designing business. What rules & permissions I need to have to have clients from other USA states & even from other countries.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using the JA website. I look forward to assisting you.

I'm not sure what you are asking. Are you asking if you need permission to have clients from other states and countries?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. I have my business registered in Delaware. I want to get clients from all other states & other countries as well. Should I get any permissions for that, if so what kind of permissions. Thank You

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for clarifying. No, you do not need permission to get clients for your online business. You can have clients from any state or country. You do not need any special licenses or permissions to have those clients.

Please let me know if this has answered your question. If it has, please do remember to leave me a positive rating as that is the only way that we experts get compensated for the time and expertise that it takes to answer and research your questions. If you still need additional information, please hit the REPLY or CONTINUE button and I can continue to assist you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That is good. Well how about office. As the company is now registered in Delaware, can I have a registered office, run my business from New York or any other place & employe people to work from anywhere

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
You can run your business from anywhere. You just need to be sure you are following all of the local business rules in the location in which your office is located. You can employee anyone. You just need to be sure that you understand all of the local rules in the places where you have employees since you will have to follow the tax rules and labor and employment laws of the state in which the employee is located.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok can I continue with some more questions related to my business

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
If your original question has been answered, the way the site works is that you are asked to leave me a rating to show that your question was answered. A Good or Excellent rating is much appreciated. If you have new questions, the site requires you to post it in a new thread as a new question. You can request me if you want me to continue assisting you and I'd be happy to help. Thanks!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes there is some more continuation with respect to the online business.

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry. I do not understand. Are you saying that your original question still has not been answered? If that is what you are saying, please let me know what clarification you need. Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Also I got another online business which is a penny auction website which has. So again about the online business it self. Any special permission for this as well. As this is a auction website.

Expert:  MDLaw replied 1 year ago.
You still would not need any special permissions to have clients from other states and other countries. You can have clients from anywhere.

Thank you again for allowing me to assist you and for using the JA website. Please do remember to leave me a positive rating so that I may receive credit for my time. Experts do not get paid by the website and so we only get credit if you leave a positive rating. Thank you so much!

MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5842
Experience: Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
MDLaw and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA