How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question

Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8683
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I

Resolved Question:

Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I should direct this elsewhere.
I am trying to claim property from the state of california. Here is the basic situation as far as I can tell. My mothers brother had a life insurance policy worth $13,500 that listed my grandmother (his mother) as the beneficiary. She never claimed the property and it is now being held by the state.

My uncle, never had a wife or kids (family believes he died a virgin) and died before my grandmother. He had a will that left his property to cal state long beach.

My grandmother had 2 children, my mother and said uncle. My grandmother had a trust leaving her estate to my mother and uncle in equal amounts. It also says that if one of the two heirs dies before her, his / her portion should go to their issue. If there is no default issue, the portion should go to the other sibling.

My mother recently passed leaving me as trustee of her estate.

I believe this is clear, the money should have gone to my grandmother when my uncle died, then to my mother and my uncles "issue". Because he had no "issue", even though he had heirs, his money goes back to my mother.

Here is what the state of california is saying.
They are willing to give 1/2 the money to my mothers estate. But if I want the other half I have to provide a death certificate on my uncle (they clearly know he died or there would be no property to begin with) AND I have to sign and notarize that there was no probate or known trust to my uncles estate. I can't legally request a death certificate on my uncle, can I? AND I don't see why my uncle having a will or trust matters as he had no "issue". I will sign a "heirship" form saying he had no "issue".

Am I correct, and if so, how do I convince the state that whether or not my uncle has an Heir is irrelevent because my grandmothers trust clearly says if he dies the money goes to his "issue" and then back to my mother if there are none.

Thank you.
I assume this is complicated and look forward to any follow up questions.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.

bizlaw :

Hello, I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for. The state knows your grandmother is deceased and that your uncle is deceased. They do not know if he had any issue. Did your uncle's estate get probated? Do you know where your uncle died?

Customer:

I am not sure if the estate was probated. He died in Anaheim California. He had millions of dollars that he left to Cal State Long Beach, it was some type of annuity. He also left a small amount of money to me and my brother. How would I find out if his estate was probated. I would assume it was not probated because I am pretty sure it was all organized in a trust. How do I find these things out. How do you prove somebody didn't have "issue"?

Customer:

Also how do I get my uncles death certificate AND they said they would give me the money if I would sign a statement (form 13101) that there was no probate. Why can't I just sign the form (certificate of heirship) stating he had no issue?

Customer:

I just found my uncles trust. It mentions nothing of wife or children or issue. Just leaves 10,000 each to a few family members then the remainder (millions) to cal state long beach. Should I just send this in and call it a day?

bizlaw :

If you know where he died you can obtain a death certificate as you and any siblings are the next of kin to your uncle. Here is link on what you have to do to get the death certificate. http://www.cdph.ca.gov/certlic/birthdeathmar/pages/certifiedcopiesofbirthdeathrecords.aspx It is highly likely that your uncle's estate went through probate. You can check with the probate court in the county in which Anaheim is located (it is probably Los Angeles County but I am not positive of that). If you review the probate records there will be an indication that there was no spouse or children. It sounds like the death certificate and the signed statement by you will get the job done. If I have answered all your questions, please rate my answer excellent as that is how I am compensated. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8683
Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
Richard - Bizlaw and 10 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi I was just following up to see how you made out. If you have any additional questions or I can help on a different topic let me know.

Bizlaw

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA