How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3927
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
17219180
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there, Could you please let me know whats the best,

Resolved Question:

Hi there,

Could you please let me know what's the best, XXXXX XXXXX and fastest way to form an LLC and gets an EIN#?

Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Are you wanting to form the LLC in Washington State?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes


 

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

This is actually quite a simple process. You must first form the LLC, then you will be able to get the EIN.

To form the LLC, you need to follow the instructions on the following page:
http://www.sos.wa.gov/corps/LimitedLiabilityCompaniesLLCOnlineandPaperRegistrations.aspx

ONce the LLC if approved by Washington State, you may then apply for the EIN in the name of your LLC. You can also do this online at:
http://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-&-Self-Employed/Apply-for-an-Employer-Identification-Number-(EIN)-Online

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating does not cause an additional charge and will not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks! Could you please send me the two links in a form that I can just click and get to the site directly since I cannot copy and paste them, especially the first one. Part of it is out of the edge.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, I'm not quite sure how to do that.

If you go to: http://www.sos.wa.gov/corps/

Then click on "start a business" this will take you to the page that should give you a choice for a domestic LLC

On the EIN, if you googe "apply for an EIN" it will bring up the IRS page that will give you the link.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have one more question. Once I register an LLC, does it protects my company's name being used by others?


 


How about my DBA name? (being protected as well?)

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
It will protect another company from using your name in Washington State. Your DBA, if it is the same name as the LLC, will then be protected state wide

However, it is not a full protection. Another company can register a DBA with your LLC name and you would have to sue them to make them stop. You may also need to register the name as a trademark with the state. The trademark will allow you to simply send a letter to someone who is using the name and instruct them to stop. If they don't you have automatic damages you can assert. To register your trademark in Washington state, follow the directions at:

http://www.sos.wa.gov/corps/Trademarks.aspx
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am registering my LLC online, however it requires a registered agent for it. What's your suggestion at this point?


 


Thanks!

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
You should name yourself as the registered agent. All that means is that if the business is sued, they will direct the lawsuit to you on the LLC's behalf.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3927
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
Zachary and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much!!!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions