How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4430
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question. Lets say company-A is working for Company-B

Resolved Question:

I have a question. Let's say company-A is working for Company-B that wants door controller software. This company buys software and controller from another company-C. So company-A installs the software on company-b computer. After like a month, there was issue with the software and company-c releases an updated software version to fix the issue. All is good but then another issue happened and company-a informs company-c of this and company-c finds out there is an issue with a bug in the controllers firmware that needs a patch from controller company and schedules a time with company-a to apply this patch. The next day, company-a informs company-c that company-b is going with another system and now demanding company-c a full refund for the software and hardware they ere using for almost 2 months claiming it is not what they asked for. Do you think company-c is liable to pay this refund?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question.

Company C will owe the refund if it is determined that Company C did not provide the software functionality promised. In other words, if Company C breached its contract, then it will owe the refund price.

However, if the software was functioning and only required software patches to fix bugs, which is a common issue, then this will not be good cause for a refund. Under the facts provided, Company C has a good defense to claim of breach of contract.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating does not cause an additional charge and will not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

One other thing. What if their was nothing in writing at all with this transaction. No written contract.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
If there is no written contract, then there will be a simple one implied by the court. In other words, the evidence of what the contract is would be the testimony regarding what representations Company C made about the software it was providing. If Company B were able to prove that Company C made promises that it did not keep, then there may be a plausible claim for a refund there.

However, this would be something that would have to be established in Court. Company C could likely simply state that it has a no refunds policy on its software.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK but wouldn't company c have to have that in writing to use that

Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
It would be best if it was in writing, but Company C could still argue that is their policy. Company A and B could both argue that they were promised software that worked to their specifications and thus Company C owes the refund.

Without a written contract there is going to be much more wiggle room for arguments on both sides. Without knowing more, I still would say Company C doesn't owe the refund.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yeah' I think since the refund request is happening almost 2 months after purchase company c probably has upper hand

Expert:  TexLaw replied 2 years ago.
Let me know if you need anything further.
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4430
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
TexLaw and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
< Last | Next >
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law


    Satisfied Customers:

    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • RGMacEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • Barrister's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    15 years practicing attorney, MBA
  • J.Hazelbaker's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • MDLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
  • J. Warren's Avatar

    J. Warren


    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience in general business transaction and formation matters.

Related Business Law Questions