How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4071
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
17219180
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. Quick question, I need to serve an opposition to the

Resolved Question:

Hi.

Quick question, I need to serve an opposition to the motion for attorney fees. What is the time for that ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

ZDNlaw :

Hi

ZDNlaw :

Where are you in the course of the litigation (in trial?)

ZDNlaw :

Also, I'm correct in understanding the motion for attorney's fees is based on the offer of judgment?I'm going to switch over to the other messaging system and will be waiting for your response.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Also, I'm correct in understanding the motion for attorney's fees is based on the offer of judgment?

YES

Sorry, had to go out for an emergency...

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
OK, I'm confused.

They have to win the trial before they are going to be entitled to any attorneys fees under the offer of judgment rule. They haven't won the trial yet have they?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, sorry for the confusion.

Yes, they have won an Amended Final Judgment but I have objected and the judge has issued an order deeming my objection motion to rehear and ordering to contact her assistant so I am about to set a hearing for April 29th.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX need to file the response to the motion for attorney's fees ASAP, but in no case less than three business days prior to the hearing scheduled on the motion.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I have a few questions though:

Question 1: I assume that my correspondence deemed motion to rehear by order of the judge is not just a pretext to clean her mistake, and that she will not deny what she self-created.

So I have 2 scenarios here, when the opponent's counsel asks me to join the hearing of his motion to the one of the deemed motion, which I find very confusing :

a) he knows already the issue of the hearing, i.e. my deemed motion will be denied, and the amended final judgment will be deemed valid, in which case he would be immediately after taxing his fees to us,

However, in which case his affidavit will need to be updated for the extra costs incurred until then ?

Will come up to the hearing with an updated affidavit and have it adjudged by the Court ? is that normal practice ?

b) a new judgment will be issued, based on the pleadings, in which case his motion is invalid, becuase it is founding itself on present amended FJ, and I don't see the new judgment issued at the hearing ?


In both situations, i dont see why he is insisting to join both hearings, when i beleive they should be one after another with some time to evaluate his fees ?






Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Question 1: I assume that my correspondence deemed motion to rehear by order of the judge is not just a pretext to clean her mistake, and that she will not deny what she self-created.

A: No, the fact that your letter is being deemed as a motion for rehearing is right.

So I have 2 scenarios here, when the opponent's counsel asks me to join the hearing of his motion to the one of the deemed motion, which I find very confusing :

a) he knows already the issue of the hearing, i.e. my deemed motion will be denied, and the amended final judgment will be deemed valid, in which case he would be immediately after taxing his fees to us,

However, in which case his affidavit will need to be updated for the extra costs incurred until then ?

Yes, he will need to update his affidavit in order to establish any addition costs

Will come up to the hearing with an updated affidavit and have it adjudged by the Court ? is that normal practice ?

b) a new judgment will be issued, based on the pleadings, in which case his motion is invalid, becuase it is founding itself on present amended FJ, and I don't see the new judgment issued at the hearing ?

Yes, it is normal practice. The problem is that generally, the opposition will be an attorney who will be able to offer immediate testimony as an expert that the amount professed in the affidavit is not reasonable. You are not going to be allowed to do this on your own. So what you will need to do is closely inspect the affidavit and make sure that the charges make sense and are at an hourly rate that is reasonable. If there is something on the affidavit that does not m ake sense, you need to object that the problem statement on the affidavit is "without basis and lacks foundation" and then explain why the number doesn't make sense (i.e., "3 hours for writing a one page letter, this is non-sense your honor!")

Having all the hearings at the same time is common practice. If he presents a new affidavit and you want time to inspect it, just tell the judge "your honor I need half an hour or so to go over this affidavit, can we take a short break to allow me to do so?"
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, i almost got the picture,,, in the case a new judgment is issued, can or should the opponent's counsel file a verbal motion or amend his motion at the hearing, since his present motion is based on present judgment? You say I could have an attorney to witness, can I call other witnesses to support my other contemptions ?

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
If the new judgment changes the claims he wins on, then yes, he would need to amend his motion, but could do so verbally.

When I say that an attorney could come and testify, this would be something you would have had to disclose during discovery. You can't add new witnesses this late in the game. In regard to the other witnesses question, no, the issue for attorneys fees is the only fact issue on the table. The issue for a rehearing, etc., is going to be based on what happened at the trial. No new witnesses on that matter.
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4071
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
TexLaw and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA