How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3835
Experience:  Internationational Commercial Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think my attorney is in over his head. Im out of money so

Resolved Question:

I think my attorney is in over his head. I'm out of money so want to try to figure the rest of this out myself.

I am suing a local business organization who ripped me off for web work. I've got an amazing paper trail that they are now very aware of via a meeting post mediation. Their response was an offer that was only a few hundred over what they owed me. Problem is I spent $10k on legal bills getting to this point. They say they will claim bankruptcy if they lose in court. They are a non-profit with $15k in assets, 1 employee at around $51k a year, and 180 members at $300/year each. All thing being fair, I would win in court, but then be out $20k to show for it. How do I get them to fairly compensate me for the original bill, legal fees, and damages, given that they're being so difficult about it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Did you happen to have a written contract which controlled the work between you and the Chamber?

Did that contract provide for attorney's fees to the winner of a dispute?

-ZDN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I had a work order defining the deliverables.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Well, I'm not sure there is really a satisfactory answer to your question.

The crux of it is that you have to continue pressing the claim. An assertion that the Chamber will declare bankruptcy sounds like a bluff to me.

However, because the law in New Hampshire is that each side bears its own attorneys fees unless there is a specific rule authorizing attorneys fees, it may be in fact impossible for you to recover the out of pocket costs here since the invoice did not specifically provide for attorney's fees in case of a dispute.

What are you suing for exactly? Breach of contract?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm replying by typing part of the letter my lawyer wrote to the mediator ...


I Breach of Contract


Plaintiffs provided services for which the Chamber did not pay; unilaterally and without authorization or permission, removed the plaintiffs from the [Chamber's website] listing, thereby resulting in the removal from the Linkedin connection, and prevented plaintiffs' recognition as website developer, all without justification.


 


II Breach of Good Faith and Fair Dealing


The Chamber was under a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its relationship and transactions with plaintiffs and breached its duties of good faith and fair dealing by failing to provide agreed-upon compensation and related benefits. The Chamber breached its duties of good faith and fair dealing by contracting with another business to provide for services that plaintiffs were providing.


 


III quantum meruit


Plaintiffs provided website creation, as well as programming of the website, design to make the website interactive. The Chamber was aware of the plaintiffs' work and consented to the project. The plaintiffs reasonably expected to be paid for the services provided as well as receive notice and credit for the work performed in bringing the website to completion.


 


IV Unjust Enrichment


The Chamber received the benefit of plaintiffs' services in providing website creation and design elements without compensation plaintiffs for the value of these services... [re the other firm]


 


V Negligent Misrepresentation


[sorry hands are getting tired just going to type the titles, let me know if you need more]


 


VI Conversion


 


VII Tortious Interference with Advantageous Business Relations


 


IX (there is no VIII) Violation of RSA 358-A


 


Any reasonable jury will find them guilty, the paper trail is absolute. But the lawyer for the other side says if they lose in court they'll declare bankruptcy. I have to spend another $5k to $10k in court to get maybe my original $1700. I guess I agree they're probably bluffing. I am thinking of writing to the newspapers -- I did this for principle, not for money, but I never expected to be out so much money before we even got to trial.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
It's a very troubling aspect of the American legal system that each party has to bear their own attorneys fees, as it often means that you don't end up being fully compensated for your loss because you have had to spend so much.

However, that being said, there are a few claims that you have that would allow you to get more than your economic damages (i.e., the amount that they owe you). in fact, if you establish a consumer protection violation (RSA 358-a), the court can award you your attorney's fees.

So, at this point, I would talk to your lawyer about continuing representation of you on a contingency basis and really pushing the consumer protection violation so you can recover attorney's fees. If your lawyer won't agree, you might see if there are any other lawyers who would be willing to press your case on a contingency basis and agree to only recover the attorney's fees awarded after you establish the consumer protection violation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Good idea. I will talk to him about that.

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
I hope this helped.

Please let me know if you have any questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating does not cause an additional charge and will not prevent us from further working together on your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3835
Experience: Internationational Commercial Attorney
Zachary and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA