How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizIPEsq. Your Own Question

BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience:  I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
73280834
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BizIPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a broker / middleman for antiques. Occasionally I will

Resolved Question:

I am a broker / middleman for antiques. Occasionally I will permit my source to meet with buyers I have in order for them to describe what they want and what the source may have. Any time I do this I have an agreement that my buyer never buys anything directly from the source. I also have in the agreement that I receive a 21% finders commission for locating the source and the equipment. Recently a buyer of mine disclosed that he had made a direct purchase from a source. The price paid was $45,000. He paid me about one third of the 21% and told me that was all he was going to pay me because HE chose to work a deal on his own. I said that it was directly in violation of his signed agreement. I suppose he KNEW that I would have promptly sued him for the balance. He as much as said that and remitted the balance he owed to me. Now...the questions exist in my mind. He intended to cheat me obviously. How do I know that he indeed did pay only $45,000 for these items. He stated "I bought a very high priced item and a few others." For all I know he might have spent 4 times that amount. He also might have had OTHER dealings with my source. Can I subpoena him for "Copies of all checks or instruments of payment made to "Mr. Source" without my knowledge."? That way I should see a cancelled check for $45,000 and that alone would set my mind somewhat at ease. The reason I am so suspicious is that he paid me the additional amount MUCH faster than I had expected and without me even finishing or sending the demand letter. I think perhaps he is afraid that I might find out "other things" that he did to violate this agreement. Since I have NO outright evidence can I require him to produce these documents in order to verify that he has kept his part of the signed agreement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I will be assisting you.
Unfortunately, you cannot subpoena any documents or require the person to answer any questions unless you are involved in a court action. At times a broker's agreement permits the one of the parties to do an accounting and look at the books so you should take another look at your agreement, but my sense is that your agreement is silent on this point.
You could do the following: ask him for a written statement (call it a receipt so it is less threatening) or tell him that you will provide him with a receipt that lists all the items that he claims he bought and have him sign off on that receipt. Then make contact with your source and tell him that you have a receipt from the buyer and that for tax purposes (or some other reason) you need to confirm the list to make sure you have an accurate receipt.
If the source refuses to disclose then you could initiate a court action and thereby you will be able to conduct discovery. Or at the very least send an officially sounding notice from an attorney to maybe compel the person to disclose the info
Good luck
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am assuming that I should NOT request a copy of the cancelled check at this point. Correct? Only the information in order to create a receipt for my tax purposes? I DO claim 100% of my commissions for the IRS. Unfortunately for me, legal wise, is this buyer/client of mine is a multimillionaire and he has lawyers at any time he needs.
Expert:  BizIPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Correct, you should request the canceled check after he approves the receipt. Come up with a creative plausible excuse why you might need the canceled check.
BizIPEsq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 996
Experience: I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.
BizIPEsq. and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
BizIPEsq.
BizIPEsq.
Business Lawyer
996 Satisfied Customers
I am a business attorney. I represent individuals and companies with all business related matters.