How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalinfomd Your Own Question

Legalinfomd
Legalinfomd, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  Attorney with 24 years of experience in business law.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Legalinfomd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA-HL

Customer Question

How can I move my existing California LLC electing S-Corp status, to Washington State? If we're an S-Corp, are there tax implications?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Legalinfomd replied 1 year ago.

Legalinfomd :

Hello. I will respond to your question.

Customer :

Hi, thanks.

Legalinfomd :

You can physically move your business from one state to another, but the entity cannot be "moved". A California LLC is an entity organized under the laws of that state.

Customer :

In Wyoming & Nevada there is a concept of redomestication or continuance. It seems as though Washington doesn't have that concept.

Customer :

However, they do have a concept of a merger. I'm not sure if we need to create a new one in WA, then merge the old one in, then dissolve in CA.

Customer :

What I'd like to determine, and what I was essentially asking with my question, is would this be the best way to "move" our LLC to Washington, and are there tax implications, if so?

Legalinfomd :

Give me a moment to confirm one thing.

Customer :

Take your time, and thanks for your help.

Legalinfomd :

Sorry for the delay.

Customer :

No problem, I'm working from home.

Legalinfomd :

You are correct. You would form a new Washington entity, and then merge the California company with and into the Washington company. The only tax implications you should have is that the surviving Washington entity will most likely file a Washington State income tax return, but I cannot give tax advice. You will have to consult with an accountant in that regard.

Customer :

Actually, I know the answer to the tax bit. Washington state has no income tax but they do have a B&O tax.

Customer :

I was wondering about the potential liquidation issues when we dissolve the CA LLC.

Legalinfomd :

I hope that this information has been useful. Please leave a positive rating for my response so that I will be compensated for my time. Thank you and good luck.

Legalinfomd :

What in particular do you mean about the liquidation issue.

Customer :

So the LLC owners don't need to report income from the dissolution of the CA LLC?

Customer :

And the merger? There are no forms on the WA website, no articles of merger. How can one merge the company?

Legalinfomd :

You will not be liquidating any assets. You will be dissolving the California enity, after it has been merged with and into the Washington entity. There is no income to the California entity in connection with the merger.

Customer :

So the order of events is: form a new Washington LLC electing S-Corp, then merge the CA LLC, then dissolve the CA LLC?

Legalinfomd :

Correct.

Customer :

I've spent a bunch of time on the SoS WA website, but can't find articles of merger. How is it possible to file a merger? That would be the last information I require to answer this question.

Customer :

Also can we use the same EIN when filing the WA LLC?

Legalinfomd :

No. Each entity must have its own EIN.

Legalinfomd :

You will have to file a separate Form SS-4 for the new entity.

Customer :

Could you link me to that form?

Legalinfomd :

One moment.

Legalinfomd :

The link for that form is http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/fss4.pdf.

Customer :

The IRS does indicate that I don't need a new EIN if I move my business (the surviving EIN after a merger is the relevant bit): http://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-&-Self-Employed/Do-You-Need-a-New-EIN%3F

Legalinfomd :

That is correct.

Customer :

You told me that I do need a new EIN.

Customer :

But the IRS indicates otherwise.

Customer :

Sorry you linked me to the SS-4 EIN form, but I was actually referring to the articles of merger of method of filing a merger in WA.

Legalinfomd :

One moment.

Customer :

That's the form or method I was looking for. The EIN application I'm familiar with as I own an LLC already.

Legalinfomd :

You are correct. The IRS rules provide:


You will not be required to obtain a new EIN if any of the following statements are true.



  • You are a division of a corporation.

  • The surviving corporation uses the existing EIN after a corporate merger.

  • A corporation declares bankruptcy.

  • The corporate name or location changes.

  • A corporation chooses to be taxed as an S corporation.

  • Reorganization of a corporation changes only the identity or place.

  • Conversion at the state level with business structure remaining unchanged.

Customer :

Okay, that makes sense. So I can keep my EIN.

Customer :

So do you think you'd be able to find out how a merger is filed with WA?

Customer :

If not, I can call the Secretary of State.

Customer :

I have a copy of that on my hard drive already.

Legalinfomd :

Then you are all set.

Customer :

That's a form indicating a merger of a Texas corp into a WA LLC.

Customer :

But there is no WA form on that one, only the Texas form.

Customer :

Thanks for your help.

Legalinfomd :

You can use that form to merge an entity of any state into a Washington entity.

Customer :

Which form?

Legalinfomd :

That is a sample of articles of merger filed in Washington State.

Customer :

I don't think that's a form, per se. In fact, I'm pretty sure that's the documented merger of someone else's company (Ecova) posted as an example. The forms in that document are Texas related; the sample merger is not useful, unless you're saying that these documents indicate WA has NO merger forms?

Legalinfomd :

You may change "a Texas limited partnership" to " a California limited liability company"

Customer :

What you're telling me then is that WA has no articles of merger on their website, because there are none?

Customer :

Also this example is on the New Hampshire Public Utilities Commission site. This isn't verified by anything on a WA state website, or CA.

Legalinfomd :

Those articles were accepted for filing by the Secretary of State of Washington. Therefore, the form is acceptable to the Secretary of State. You may use that merely as a form. Type it up the same way, but change the names of the entities and "Texas" to California.

Customer :

But those forms were for a Corporation, and we're an LLC.

Customer :

The reason I mention this is that in those forms they cite a Business Corporation Act

Customer :

and I'm fairly sure the WA legal code mentioned doesn't apply to us, as I've read it.

Legalinfomd :

You cannot use that document word for word. You will merely use it as a form to follow. Unfortunately, there is not a "form" merely with blanks in it that you can fill in. You must type the articles from scratch. I merely provided that as an example. If you are not comfortable preparing the articles on your own, you should engage a lawyer in Washington to prepare the articles for you.

Legalinfomd :

Unfortunately, we are not permitted under the Just Answer guidlines from providing specific legal advice. So I cannot prepare the articles for you.

Customer :

I apologize, but based on the fact that you've offered no substantiation of how the merger should occur except with a Google result I already had, and also provided incorrect information on the EIN, and gave no additional information that was useful to me, I can't consider this okay service. I appreciate your time.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA