How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Law Your Own Question

MShore Law
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
17924466
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MShore Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A broker bought 100 shares of stock under my name and then

Resolved Question:

A broker bought 100 shares of stock under my name and then sent me the contract. I do not like the contract and refuse to pay for the purchase. Is this legal for me to not pay and sign.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Did you verbally authorize the broker to purchase the shares on your behalf?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes but I thought i could say yes or no after reviewing the contract.

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately you legally bound to the verbal authorization for the purchase of the shares, but you do not have to enter into a broker-client relationship with this broker beyond this sale and are free to sell the shares at your earliest election to do so. You are partially correct in that you could say yes or no after reviewing the contract, but as to those actions taken prior to your receipt of the contract and with your approval, you are bound by those actions. I know this may not be the answer you wanted, but I owe you a duty to be honest with you. Please let me know if this does not answer your questions or if you have any follow up questions. If I have answered your questions, please positively rate my answers.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response. So even though he implied that I could continue on with the firm after reviewing their paper work, I still need to sen him a check. We did not discuss other charges that would be added to the stock price and this is what I find difficult to accept. So they have an account set up for me and say I have to sign the paperwork but if I do, I lose all .my rights.

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
You would need to send a check for the sum that was agreed upon per your call, if they are adding fees that were never agreed upon you are not legally obligated to pay those fees. Is the paperwork they are requiring you to sign a waiver and release agreement or cancellation agreement? What rights are you referring to specifically?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The paperwork is the Customer Agreemement with all the terms, fees and arbitration. Final sentence is "By my signiture on the account application, I acknowledge that I have received, read, and understand and agree to the terms.....and the agreemeent contains a predispute arbitration clause. The broker is in New York an I am in Florida if that helps.

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
When you said you lose all your rights, what rights were you referring to? The right to litigate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not being an attorney, I just don't understand alot of the clauses but it is written in their favor such as if they feel like it an I can't or dont respond then they can sell .... and charge me their commision and other fees they seem reasonable. Items like that make me feel they have all the power and I will have very limited power. I know I can litigate but do not want to have to be there. The paperwork said settlement is "three business days from the trade date" which has come and gone. I assume that since they did not get my check then they woulld have cancelled my account. Since I did not sign their contract, I have npt yet agreed to their terms which were not relayed on the phone.

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information, I now understand your position. At this juncture, you should not sign the contract, as there may be perils within it that you may not be able to identify. Rather than sign the contract, you should send notice of intent not to continue the business relationship, and request an accounting of what they claim is owed from the one transaction they have executed on your behalf and to which you agreed to be liable for. Also, if you are still in the market for a broker, you should consider having an attorney read through the broker agreement on your behalf to break down the language, it is often convoluted and confusing. I want to make sure your questions are answered. Please let me know if this does not answer your questions or if you have any follow up questions. If I have answered your questions please positively rate my answers.
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience: Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
MShore Law and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA